lurkerwithout: (comics)
Astro CIty #45: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  The 70s iteriation of Mr.Cakewalk/Jazzbaby/the Bouncing Beatnik/the Hopping Hippy/etc Glamorax and the probably origin of the Broken Man.

Heroines #2: Creator/script/art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  The female hero team goes on their first planned mission.  Which is basically a success despite killer robots, a villain in a patriotic banana hammock and someone getting shot.

Saga #44: Artist Fiona Staples, Writer Brian K. Vaughan & Lettering/design Fonografiks.  The freak-show result of human/centaur fucking.

Shutter #29: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  A montage of flash forwards showing glimpses of the next thirty years.

Lumberjanes #39: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Trickster spirits can be such assholes.

Saucer State #2: Writer Paul Cornell, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Adam Guzowski & Lettering Simon Bowland.  T-minus 1 year to "official" alien arrival.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Grrl Scouts: Magic Socks #1: Created, Written & Drawn by Jim Mahfood, Colored & Lettered by Justin Stewart & Designed by Carmen Acosta.  So I guess there was a volume 2 back in 2004 that I missed or forgot about?
The Wicked & the Divine: 455 AD: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Andre Aruajo, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  One-shot of the final days of the 5th Century Pantheon.
Invincible #136: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan FairbairnLetterer Rus Wooton.  I've got a feeling Thragg's poor parenting choices are going to be part of his downfall.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #20: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Its a bear dressed as Dr. Doom!  Bear Von Doom!

Knights of the Dinner Table #243: EiC Jolly R. Blackburn, Development team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Gary Jackson running a HackMaster session for Gordo, Crush, Patty, B.A. & Brian.

Astro City #44: Writer Kurt Busiek, Penciller Rick Leonardi, Inker Andre Parks, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  Kittyhawk the Cat with guest Rocket Dog the Dog.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Mirror #6 & #7: by Emma Rios & Hwei Lim. So I thought this was an all separate new story, but its a prequel to the first arc. But lots of far-future world-building.
Monstress #11:Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda & Lettered by Rus Wooton. Maika has a chat on the past with a chained Fox lord.
Invincible #135: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton. Mark, Allen and their allies manuever for the final battle against Thragg and his army of offspring.

Astro City #43: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & ALbert Deschesne of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis. The return of purple meta guy, confirmation that Mr. Cakewalk is an earlier version of the Bouncing Beatnik and the origin of the Gentleman.

Dark Horse Presents #33: E-i-C Mike Richardson. "TooMuchCoffeeMan", "Trekker", "Finder" and a story told entirely in Gorillas On the Cover pages.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
The Wicked & the Divine #27: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.
Copperhead #11: Writer Jay Faerber, Artist Drew Moss, Colorist Ron Riley & Letterer Thomas Mauer.  Any yay for more Copperhead.  Starting right up with the death of the mayor as well as the escape of Sheriff Clara's ex.
Shutter #27: Writer Joe Keatinge, Colorist Owen Gieni, Artist Leila Del Duca & Letterer John Workman.  Cassius/Clock Cat makes a play for Boss of Everything.

Astro City #42: Writer Kurt Busiek, Penciller Matthew Clark, Inker Sean Parsons, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  The Gentelman issue gets pushed back and instead a story of semi-retired villain Mr. Manta with guest artists.

ROM #7: Plot/Script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils/inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by Alessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Rom works to convince his fellow Space Knights that Earth requires something other than the standard whole world cleansing of Wraith infection.  Made more difficult by an attack by rogue Joes' Beach Head and Grunt.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #27: EiC Mike  Richardson.  More McNeil "Finder", Andrews/Nixey "the Black Sinister", Levitz/Hamilton "Brooklyn Blood", Gordon/Hampton "Once & Future Tarzan" and more.

Jem & the Holograms #20: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Meredith McClaren, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Look, Jerrica, I know Riot of the Stingers is a pretty pretty lad.  But he is a jerk.  So do not have Jem date him.  Plus Rio.  You are not actually two people Jerrica!  BAD JERRICA!

Astro City #40: Writer Kurt Busiek, Guest artist Carmen Carnero, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  Lawyerly negotiations and contract law for the super-natural super-hero set.

Howard the Duck #11: Writer Chip Zdarsky, Penciler Joe Quinones, Inkers Joe Rivera & Marc Deering with Joe Quinones, Colorists Jordon Gibson with Joe Quinones & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Wait, is this the end?  I thought it was going to twelve?  Huh, I guess that is the end.  For now...
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #13: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Enigmo's Take-Over!  The Abduction of Ant-Man!  Squirrel-Girl Reconnects to the Internets!  Canada Bashing! 
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Very much slacked off on this one.  Starting with Island #11: Edited by Brandon Graham & Emma Rios.  With work by Matt Sheean, Malachi Ward, Grim Wilkins, Robin Bougie, Joseph Bergin III, Remy Boydell and Michelle Perez this issue.
Saga #38: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K Vaughan & Letters & Design by Fonografiks.  Fuck you the March.  I hope you get to be the second Freelancer sort-of murdered by Prince Robot.

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #12: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi, & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Brain Drain the brain-in-a-jar fights crime.  And Doreen and Nancy going off to a cabin in the woods with Maureen, Mom of Squirrel Girl.

Lumberjanes #30: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carey Pietsch, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Misunderstood Gorgons, gods being jerks and stange bird monsters.

Astro City #39: Writer Kurt Busiek, Guest artist Carmen Carnero, Lettering & Design John Roshell of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  More Shadow Hill and the origin of the Hanged Man.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Southern Cross #7: Story Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colours Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  How nice, more cosmic space horror mystery.  With a single survivor from the missing "Southern Cross" arriving at Titan.

Resident Alien: the Man With No Name #1Script Peter Hogan & Art Steve Parkhouse.  Also nice, a new chapter/mini of Hogan & Parkhouse's mystery solvin' alien small town doctor.  With more government conspicarcy-ing.

Astro City #38Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  1929s Astro CIty with a little more of the Blasphemy Boys and introducing pulp-era capes Cloak of Night, the Five Fists, Yankee Sheikh (and a hunch-backed mad scienctist foe I'd like to see more of) and the issues main attraction Jazzbaby.  Who may have been Mr. Cakewalk?  Which makes me wonder if she/they are an era-specific entity and thus maybe connected to the Bouncing Beatnik?
Doom Patrol #1Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Nick Derington.  I was pretty much sold on this new semi-Vertigo Young Animal launch title just by Gerard Way writes Doom Patrol.  And it is gloriously almost incomprehensibley weird.
Lumberjanes/Gotham Academy #4Written by Chynna Clugston Flores, Pencils by Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Inks by Maddi Gonzalez, COlors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  All the groups are now in vacation house for the never-ending birthday party.  And maybe have a plan to break the spell holding them all.  Of course there are still TWO whole issues to go so complications must ensue.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #24: Chief Editor Mike Richarson.  Got some Tarzan and some Mister X and some Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl.  But most importantly some new Carla Speed McNeil "Finder" pages.
Groo: Fray of the Gods #1by Sergio Aragones, with Wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.  Another Groo mini-series, another barely veiled metaphorical take on society.  Religion this time around.

Astro City #37: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, lettering & design John Roshell of Comicraft & color art Peter Pantazis.  The return of the Broken Man and a look at the convergance of music and supers and Astro City's Bakerville neighborhood.

Lumberjanes #28: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Roanake cabin and their cats plus Barney and Hes rescue the senior council from the thunderbird without having to resort to deadly siege weapons.

Knights of the Dinner Table #233: Editor-in-chief JOlly Blackburn with Barbara Blackburn, Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer & Brian Jelke.  Hey it looks like some bit of the disaster that is Bob's situation with Sheila may have finally got thru the shield of Brian's self-centeredness.  Plus the Knights may have come up with a strategy to give them a chance in the rematch against Gary Jackson and his crew.

Velvet #15: Writer Ed Brubaker, Artist Steve Epting, Colors Elizabeth Breitweiser & Letters Chris Eliopoulos.  And the first volume of Velvet closes with fake deaths, real assinations and a revealed cabal of would be world guiders.
Island #9: Creators Fil Barlow, Lin Visel, Joseph Bergin III & F Choo.  Featuring a less p0rn focused version of Visel's "Balst".
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Invincible #129: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Cory Walker, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  A trip back to Earth, after a brief visit from Eve's alien ex.  Who is a big ol' dumb butt.  And on Earth Eve has a run-in with Anissa.  Much angry Eve is what we're saying.

Astro City #36: Writer Kurt Busiek, Art Ron Randall, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis. A nice enough end to a Jack-in-the-box story arc.  Really it probably suffers from the incredibley high bar of the previous Jack arc.  Though Mr. Drama was pretty A+ golden-age style villain.

Lumberjanes #27: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Adventures with giant birb and magical kittehs.

Dark Horse Presents #23: By various, Chief Editor Mike Richardson.  Some Tarzan and Mr. Monster and Finder and Space Jungle Girl.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Light week this time.

Paper Girls #6Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Color flats Dee Cunniffe & Letters & Design Jared K. Fletcher.  That wonderful time travel situation when your younger self looks at "modern" self and wonders "what the fuck happened to me"?
Savage Dragon #214Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Crazy ol' Dart II is trying to steal all the 3rd generation Dragon babies.  And she's got Malcolms sort-of alt-world 1/2 brother Barry Dragon to help her.

Survivors' Club #9: Writer Dale Halvorsen & Lauren Beakes, Layouts Ryan Kelly, Finishes Ryan Kelly, Mark Farmer & Peter Gross, Colorist Eva De La Cruz & Letterer Clem Robins.  Ending feels a bit rushed in spots, like this was originally going to be a 12-issue story.  They do wrap up the major arcs and even place some hooks for potential later stories.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Giant Days 14: Created & written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters Jim Campbell.  The search for off-campus housing that is not horrible.  Or too expenisive.  Or full of silverfish.

Survivors' Club #8: Writers Dale Halvorsen & Lauren Beukes, Artists Ryan Kelly, Mark Farmer & Peter Gross, Colorist Eva De La Cruz & Letterer Clem Robins.  The Survivors continue to confront their personal demons while all reuniting at the House.  Well those who survive confrontations.

The Wicked & the Divine #19Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  The Underground Faction manage to recruit Dio, but lose Minerva back to Ananke's pawns Baal, Sakhmet and Amaterasu.
Rat Queens #16: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Tess Fowler, Letters Ed Brisson & Colors Tamra Bonvillain.  The remaining Queens are back in Palisade and re-meeting old hook-ups, friends and family.  Or ARE they?  'Cause maybe there is a doppelganger infestation going on.

Howard the Duck #7: Writer Chip Zdarsky, Guest Artist Kevin McGuire, Color Artists Joe Quinones with Jordan Gibson & Letterer Travis Lanham.  So She-Hulk has hired Howard & Tara to find a missing client.  And they recruit Peter Parker thru Spider-Man to help.  And then Matt Murdock, Distric Attorney gets involved because of said client.  And then they all have to go to find some dinosaurs, which means getting a ride from Steve Rogers to the Savage Land.  So all that and did I mention dinosaurs drawn by Kevin McGuire?

Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In: Script Evan Dorkin with Darah Dyer, Art Jill Thompson & Letters Jason Arthur.  So in addition to supernatural battling cats, this one-shot also has Jill Thompson drawing raccoons.  And a demon-haunted house.  But mainly raccoons and cats.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Howard the Duck #6: Writers Chip Zdarsky with Ryan North, Penciler Joe Quinones, Inkers Joe Rivera, Marc Deering & Joe Quinones, Colorists Joe Quinones & Jordan Gibson & Letter & Production Travis Lanham.  The second half of the Squirrel Girl cross-over.  Which means this issue has "alt text" like tUSQ.

Jem & the Holograms #14: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Sophie Campbell, Story by Thompson & Campbell, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  The Holograms apologize to their loved ones and get ready to try and stop Silica even if it means shutting down Synergy permanently.  Plus Pizzaz' dad is a bit of a putz.

Lumberjanes #25: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carey Pietsch, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Swarms of magical kittens.  'nuff said.
Bee and Puppycat #11: Written by Patrick Seery, Illustrated by Ji in Kim & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  Oh no, Puppycat is sick and won't take his medicine.  What will Bee do?

Astro City #34: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color Art Peter Pantazis.  Steeljack and Cutlass bring the Case of the Villianous Collector to a close.

Savage Dragon #213: Writer & artist Erik Larsen, letters Chris Eliopoulos, colors Nikos Kovtsis & flats Mike Toris.  Dart recruits Barry Dragon, son of Dark Dragon.  Plus super-babies.
Invincible #127: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Cory Walker, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Mark works to re-connect with his family.  And a secret traitor is revealed!
Mirror #3: by Emma Rios and Hwei Lim.  Aldebran the Minotaur joins Zun the Mouse and Phinx on their journey North to see the Guardian, Blackfish.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Bee & Puppycat #10: Written by Patrick Seery, Illustrated by Ji in Kim & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  Man I can't even remember how long its been since the last issue.  Here Bee learns a valuable lesson in letting the past go from her job trying to patch together a planetoid.  And bonus story "Fairy PuppyCat" by Ko Takeuchi and translated by Mami Harada.
Giant Days #13: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Cambell: A return to Tackleford with SGR guest appearances from Esther's previous BFF Sarah Grote and Eustace "the Boy" Boyce.

Survivor's Club #7: Writers Dale Halvorsen & Lauren Beukes, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Eva De La Cruz, Additional Inks Mark Farmer & Letterer Clem Robins:  Everyone's horrors look to be coming out with the group split between the Hellgate Video Game and the Haunted House.

Lobster Johnson: the Forgotten Man: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Peter Snejbjerg, Colors by Dave Stewart & Letters by Clem Robins:  Hobos!  Sewer Cannibals!  Gunplay!

Knights of the Dinner Table #230: Development Team Jolly R. Blackburn, Steve Johansson, Daved S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Oh man, this HackJack flipping scheme of Brians is becoming his most disastrous.  I mean it looks like it will disrupt everyone's GaryCon experience and possibly crash Bob & Sheila's relationship in addition to being a giant financial loss.

Prophet: Earth War #3: Story by Brandon Graham & Simon Roy, Art by Grim Wilkins, Colors by Joseph Bergin III & Lin Visel & Letters by Giannis Milonagiannis.  An assassination mission by one of the young Prophets, Diehard & Rein the Space-Lizard-Girl does not go to plan.
The Wicked & the Divine #18: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe:  Persephone is back from the dead and Baphomet is jail breaking the Morrigan.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Adventure Time #47: Written by Christopher Hastings, illustrated by Zachary Sterling, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Steve Wands.  More of the mysterious Gata.  Also brain monsters.
Giant Days #9: Written by John Allison, illustrated by Max Sarin, colors by Whitney Cogar & letters by Jim Campbell.  The power of the student press!  The horrorific embarassment of premature ejaculation!  The squashing of the student press by the corrupt powers!

Gotham Academy #12 & #13: Written by Becky Cloonan & Brenden Fletcher, pencils by Karl Kerschl/Adam Archer, inks by Karl Kerschl/Sandra Hope, colors by Serge Lapointe & letters by Msassyk/Steve Wands.  First more history of Calamity and it turns out Prof. Hugo Strange was up to no good.  Then a cross-over with the Robin War event thingy.

Slash & Burn #1 & #2: Writer Si Spencer, penciller Max Dunbar, inker Ande Parks, colorist Nick Filardi & letterer Travis Lanham.  A recovering pyro who works for a small town fire department .

We Stand On Guard #6: Writer Biran K. Vaughn, artist Steve Skroce, colorist Matt Hollingsworth & lettering & design Fonografiks.  The last stand of the Canadian Resistance.
Monstress #2: Writer Marjorie Liu, artist Sana Takeda & letters & design Rus Wooton.  Introducing the Inquisitrixes, bad ass killers and propagandists.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Prez #6: Writer Mark Russell, penciller Ben Caldwell, inker Mark Morales, colorist Jeremy Lawson & letterer Travis Lanham.  I kind of respect that they end this with a To Be Continued even if the odds of them actually getting another mini are pretty slim.
Survivors' Club #3: Writer Lauren Beukes & Dale Halvorsen, artist Ryan Kelly, colorist Eva De La Cruz & letterer Clem Robins The supernatural weirdness of the various "survivors" really ramps up this issue.

Paper Girls #3: Writer Biran K. Vaughan, artist Cliff Chiang, colors Matt Wilson & letters & design Jared K. Fletcher.   Reagan makes for an odd dream spirit guide though oddly appropiate for someone drifting in and out of consciousness because of a gun shot.
Savage Dragon #209: By Erik Larsen, letters Chris Eliopoulos, colors Nikos Koutsis & flats Mike Toris.  A wedding, a baby & ok thats pretty much it.
Phonogram: the Immaterial Girl #4: Writer Kieron Gillen, artist Jamie McKelvie, colourist Matthew Wilson & letterer Clayton Cowles,  SO a Lloyd/Mr. Logos issue.  Ok then.

Howard the Duck #2: Writer Chip Zdarksky, artist Veronica Fish & letterer Travis Lanham.  I'll admit it, I found Linda the Duck and Shocket Raccoon's back-story surprisingly touching.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Rat Queens #13: Writer Kurtis J. Wieve, artist Tess Fowler, letters Ed Brisson & colors Tamra Bonvillain.  The important thing to take away from this issue is the inclusion of a coal-powered super sled.
Invincible #125: Writer Robert Kirkman, penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, colorist Jean-Francois Beaulieu & letterer Rus Wooten.  So Mark pretty much entirely gives up on non-alteration of the past at this point.
Pretty Deadly #6: Writer Kelly Sue DeConnick, artist Emma Rios, colors Jordie Bellair & letters Clayton Cowles.  Back from hiatus and several generations further along in time.
Shutter #17: Writer Joe Keatinge, artist Owen Gieni, colorist Leila Del Duca & letters John Workman.  I feel like they could have replaced about half the covers for this week's books with the characters giving someone an angry finger.

Giant Days #8: Written by John Allison, illustrated by Max Sarin, colors by Whitney Cogar & letters by Jim Campbell.  I refuse to accept this issue's theorem that it is possible to watch too much Friday Night Lights.
Lumberjanes #20: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Aubrey Aiese.  No problems that can't be solved by talking things out and impromptu rock concerts.
Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake: Card Wars #6: Written by Jen Wang, pencils & letters by Britt Wilson & inks & colors by Rian Sygh.  You're saying Marshall Lee WASN'T the Floop Master all along?  Whaaaaaaaaat?

Secret Six #8: Writer by Gail Simone, artists Dale Eaglesham & Tom Derenick, colors Jason Wright & letters by Travis Lanham:  Even by Secret Six standards this is poor decision making.
Astro City #29: Writer Kurt Busiek, artist Brent Anderson, lettering & design John Roshell, Albert Deschesne & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & color art by Peter Pantazis.  A day-in-the-life of a young student from one of those alien civilizations Earth heroes always have to stop.

Jem & the Holograms #9Written by Kelly Thompson, art by Emma Vieceli, colors by M. Victoria Robado & letters by Shawn Lee.  A masquerade party where Stormer the Skeleton and Kimber the Shark kiss and make up.  So adorbs!
Godzilla in Hell #5: Written and illustrated by Dave Wachter.  The Big G triumphantly finishes his tour of Hell by embracing the tenets of Buddhism I guess?

Dark Horse Presents #16: Editor Mike Richardson.  New Mingola written and drawn Hellboy story and another chapter for Carla Speed McNeil's Finder.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Howard the Duck #1: Writer Chip Zdarksy, Penciler & colorist Joe Quinones, inker Joe Rivera & letterer Travis Lanham.  A weary Howard decides to try and use the McGuffin from the previous arc, along with the Nexus of Realities, to try and return to Duck-Earth.  But first of course some more super-villains as he and Tara have to face-off against the Wizard and Titania.

We Stand On Guard #5: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, artist Steve Skroce, colorist Matt Hollingsworth & lettering & design Fonografiks.  The Canadian resistance goes on the offensive.
Paper Girls #2: Writer Brian K. Vaugn, artist Cliff Chiang, colors by Matt Wilson & letters & design by Jared K. Fletcher.  Missing townsfolk, mutants with sacks full of phones from different times, red skies and a swarm of pteranodons.
Velvet #12: Writer Ed Brubakerartist Steve Epting, colors by Elizabeth Breitweiser & letters by Chris Eliopoulos.
Monstress #1:Wrtier Marjorie Liu, artist Sana Takeda & letterer Rus Wooton.  That was a lot of world-building and story packed into even this over-sized first issue.  Definitely on board to see more of where this leads.

Survivor's Club #2: Writer Lauren Beukes & Dale Halvorsen, artist Ryan Kelly, colorist Eva De La Cruz & letterer Clem Robins.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Astro City #28: Writer Kurt Busiek, penciller Gary Chaloner, Inker Wade Von Grawbadger, lettering & design John Roshell, Albert Deschesne & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Wendy Broome.  The origin and life of Australia's Wolf-Spider.

Gotham Academy #11: Writers Becky Cloonan & Brenden Fletcher, art by Karl Kerschl with Msassyk & Mingjue Helen Chen, colors by Serge Lapointe & Msassyk & letters by Marilyn Patrizio.
Secret Six #7: Writer Gail Simone, Artists Dale Eaglesham & Tom Derenick, colors by Jason Wright & letters by Travis Lanham.  So the Phantom Stranger, Felix Faust & Deadman walk into a bar.  Well more a fortress on the boundries of time and space.  Which leads to the Six vs. various Earth mystic types.

Invincible #124: Writer Robert Kirkman, penciler Ryan Ottley, inker Cliff Rathburn, colorist Jean-Francois Beaulieu & letterer Rus Wooton.  Mark's back in time to when he first started and trying to keep things mostly on track without risking too much paradox.

Groo Friends & Foes: Taranto #10: By Sergio Aragones, wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.
Dark Horse Presents #15: Editors Mike Richardson, Jim Gibbons, Philip R. Simon, Chris Warner & Brendan Wright.  Yay, start of a new Finder story by Carla Speed McNeil!

Giant Days #7: Written by John Allison, illustrated by Max Sarin, colors by Whitney Cogar & letters by Jim Campbell.  Esther, Susan and Daisy return from the holiday break with a new artist.
Lumberjanes #19: Written by Shannon Watters & Kate Leyh, illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Aubrey Aiese.  April attempts to heal the rift between her new mermaid friend and her former friends.
Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake Card Wars #4: Written by Jen Wang, pencils & letters by Britt Wilson & inks & colors by Rian Sygh.  Cake is so focused on her card tournament she ends up snubbing Fionna which could lead to disaster in her match against the Floopmaster

Godzilla in Hell #4: Written by Brandon Seifert, art by Ibrahim Moustafa, colors by Marissa Louise & letters by Chris Mowry.  Big G is still in Hell and still battling old foes.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Paper Girls #1: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, artist Cliff Chiang, colors Matt Wilson & letters & design Jared K. Fletcher:  The Case of the Paper Delivery Girls & the Creepy Dudes With the Weird Machine.
Copperhead #10: Writer Jay Faerber, artist Scott Godlewski, colorist Ron Riley & letterer Thomas Mauer: The Case of the Hostage Deputy & Bandit Town.
Southern Bastards #11: Writer Jason Aaron, artist Jason Latour & letters Jared K. Fletcher:  The Case of the Guy in the Woods Who Hated Football But Liked Bow-hunting & Snake-Handling.
8House#4: Yorris: Written by Fil Barlow & Helen Maier & art by Fil Barlow: The Case of the GIrl Who Saw Stuff But Wasn't Believed.
We Stand on Guard #4: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, artist Steve Skroce, colorist Matt Hollingsworth & lettering & design Fonografiks: The Case of the Jerk-Ass U.S.A. Still Occupying Canada and Threatening to Shoot Dogs AGAIN the Jerk-Asses.
The Wicked & the Divine #15: Writer Kieron Gillen, artist Stephanie Hans & letterer Clayton Cowles.  The Case of So What's Amaterasu's Deal Then?
Phonogram: the Immaterial Girl #3: Written by Kieron Gillen, artist Jamie McKelvie, colourist Matthew Wilson & letterers Clayton Cowles & Katie West: The Case of the Two Halves Who Tried to Use Time Travel to Game Their Problem.

Jem & the Holograms #8: Writen by Kelly Thompson, art by Emma Vieceli, colors by M. Victoria Robado & letters by Shawn Lee: the Case of Being the Lead Singer & the Manager & Having to Pretend They're Two Different People & Kind of Freaking Out Over It Plus the Misfit's Having a New EVIIIIL Manager.

Survivor's Club #1: Writer Lauren Beukes & Dale Halvorsen, artist Ryan Kelly, colorist Eva De La Cruz & letterer Clem Robins.  The Case of Being a Lot Like the Daryl Gregory Book We Are All Completely Fine But Kind of Not as Well.

Lumberjanes: Beyond Bay Leaf: Written by Faith Erin Hicks, illustrated & lettered by Rosemary Valero-O'Connell & colors by Maarta Laiho.  The Case of a Magic Pony & Some Mean Lady Who Was Hunting It.

Adventure Time #45: Written by Christopher Hastings, pencils by Zachary Sterling, inks by Phil Murphy, colors by Chrystin Garland & letters by Steve Wands: the Case of an Evil Circus with Bonus Case of the Lake Monster Who Stole Embarassing Stuff.

Knights of the Dinner Table #224: Main guy Jolly R. Blackburn assisted by Barbara Blackburn, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Steve Johansson: the Case of the Guys Who Ruin Everything With Their Hack&Slash and MinMax Stylings.

Profile

lurkerwithout: (Default)
lurkerwithout

July 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
23 45678
9 101112 13 1415
16 17 1819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 21st, 2017 06:51 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios