lurkerwithout: (comics)
Knights of the Dinner Table #246: KoDT Development Team JOlly R. Blackburn (EiC), Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Mostly place-setting for the Muncie vs. Hard8 storyline, as Gary renegotiates for the rules of the honor/grudge match.  And back home Pete sweeps up a miscellaneous set of players to run a game for.

Astro City #46: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & Sarah Jacobs of ComicraftColor art Peter Pantazis.  The Broken Man further lays out his relationship to the Ourbor and his potential plans while showing off a huge blind-spot regarding his own origin.

Rat Queens #5: Writer Kurtis Wiebe, Artist Owen GieniLetterer Ryan Ferrier.  The Queens face THE MIRROR OF REGRET!  Bum bum BUM!  Also some jerk froggo illusionist.
Southern Bastards #17: Writer Jason Aaron, Artist Jason Latour & Letters Jared K. Fletcher.  After family death related hiatus, back to resolve the escalating violence between the Craw and Locust Fork teams & boosters.
Invincible #139Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler Ryan Ottley, Inker Mark Morales, Colorist Nathan FairbairnLetterer Rus Wooton.  The new Viltrumite War reaches a tipping point with the arrival of Robot and a moment of clarity for the one half-breed Viltrumite lady whose name I can't recall.
Bitch Planet Triple Feature #3"Those People", Alissa Sallah and Alec Valerius; "Big Game" , Dylan Meconis, with lettering by Clayton Cowles & "Love, Honor & Obey", Kit Cox and Vanesa R. Del Ray, with lettering by Clayton Cowles.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Lobster Johnson: Mangekyo: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Ben Stenbeck, Colors by Dave Stewart & Letters by Tonci Zonjic.  The return of possessed demon monkeys!

Heroines #3: Creator/Script/Art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  Jones' back-story and Marcy learns more about her team's benefactor.

Giant Days #29: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney CogarLetters by Jim Campbell.  Esther vs. Emila for lit-nerd dominance.

Knights of the Dinner Table #245: E-i-C Jolly R. Blackburn & Devlopment Team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Brian's plan for the Warhouse Spree almost comes to a damp, crashing failure but is ironically saved by diplomacy and surprise hirelings.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Lumberjanes: Faire and Square #1: Written by Holly Black & Illustrated by Marina Julia.  'Janes go to a Nottingham themed medieval fair and have to help with a dragon.  Back-up short about telenovellas by Gabby Rivera, Gaby Epstein & Jim Campbell.

Invincible #137Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & partial Inker Ryan Ottley, Inker Dexter Vines, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Thragg's forces approach Earth and Nolan rallies the other Viltrumites.  Leading to Rex/Robot making some kind of supreme dick power-move.

Knights of the Dinner Table #244: E-i-C Jolly R. Blackburn with Development Team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Gary finishes up running a game for the Muncie crew and things move on to the Warehouse Loot Crawl.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Grrl Scouts: Magic Socks #1: Created, Written & Drawn by Jim Mahfood, Colored & Lettered by Justin Stewart & Designed by Carmen Acosta.  So I guess there was a volume 2 back in 2004 that I missed or forgot about?
The Wicked & the Divine: 455 AD: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Andre Aruajo, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  One-shot of the final days of the 5th Century Pantheon.
Invincible #136: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan FairbairnLetterer Rus Wooton.  I've got a feeling Thragg's poor parenting choices are going to be part of his downfall.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #20: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Its a bear dressed as Dr. Doom!  Bear Von Doom!

Knights of the Dinner Table #243: EiC Jolly R. Blackburn, Development team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Gary Jackson running a HackMaster session for Gordo, Crush, Patty, B.A. & Brian.

Astro City #44: Writer Kurt Busiek, Penciller Rick Leonardi, Inker Andre Parks, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  Kittyhawk the Cat with guest Rocket Dog the Dog.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Knights of the Dinner Table #242: E-i-C Jolly R. Blackburn with devolpment team Steve Johanson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn. The Hard8 crew all sit down behind the GM screen for the various groups looking to use their Golden Ticket shopping spree.

the Wicked & the Divine #28: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe. The Research and Do Whatever cliques of Divinties throw a party. Drama intrudes.
Copperhead #12: Writer Jay Faerber, Artist Drew Moss, Colorist Ron Riley & Letterer Thomas Mauer. An autopsy of the former mayor leads to the revelation of an odd method of murder.
Rat Queens #2: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier. One ultra-goose, plucked.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham. Melissa's obsession with Doreen would probably make the Falcon or the Lizard all sad, since they were around being all-animal themed and communicative while Squirrel Girl was off in the fringes.

ROM #9: Plot & script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils & inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by Alessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee. Despite his fellow Space Knights being short-sighted, stoopid heads, ROM still steps up and saves everyone.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Island #15:  Final issue featuring Grim Wilkins, Farel Dalrymple, Dilraj Mann & Brandon Graham.  Edited by Brandon Graham & Emma Rios.
Invincible #134: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Alan confesses to Mark and Mark works to recruit his father and the other Viltrumites into the final battle against Thragg.

Dark Horse Presents #43: Contributers Michael Walsh & Dee Cunniffe; Paul Levitz, TIm Hamilton & Adam O. Pruett; Francesco Francavilla & Nate Piekos; Shannon Wheeler; Jim Alexander, Will Pickering, Fin Cramb & J.W. Campbell; Patrick Alexander; CHad Lambert, Apri Kusbiantoro & Jaymes Reed.  Chief editor Mike Richardson.

Knights of the Dinner Table #241: On the road to the Golden Ticket Shopping Spree and UT+1 vs. Hard8 grudge match.  Chief editor Jolly Blackburn with development taeam Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #18: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Chipmunk Hunk and Koi Boy sign on for the Get Jetpacks with Team Melissa.  But then Nancy confronts Melissa about some potential shenanigans.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Skipped a couple weeks while feeling sick, but back for March.

The Flintsones #9: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe.  Mr. Slate tries out a new religion and the appliances go to rescue one of their own.

Rat Queens #1: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier.  The Queens are back with a new artist.  And a relaunch that jumps forward from the last story-arc, just skipping the unfinished bits.
Paper Girls #12: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters & design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Erin & Tiff find a way to communicate with Stone-Age Girl, while Mac & KJ recover after being washed down river.  Plus Time Travel Lady encounters other locals.
Savage Dragon #221: Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Angel is reunited with her mom and the pair look for an escape from Glumworld.  Plus Classic Dragon does some baby-sitting of his grand-kids.  Plus meets up with Alex again.

Giant Days #24: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Susan continues to be sick and refuse to seek medical help.  So the other girls are forced to call in parental back-up.  Specically Susan's dad Big Geoff.

Knights of the Dinner Table #240: EiC Jolly R. Blackburn with support from Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke + Barbara Blackburn.  Cody Winkle's take down of the Black Hands enters its end phase.  And the Hard 8 crew are put thru their paces play testing the next edition of Cattlepunk.  And Pete tries to tempt Sara into recovering a certain cursed die to take to the grudge match between the Hard 8-ers and the Knights.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #16: Writer Ryan North with Will Murray, Artist Erica Henderson with Steve Ditko, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  25th Anniversary special.  Tales of the Youthful Squirrel Girl.

Savage Dragon #219: Writer/Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  The Trial of Mr. Glum!
Southern Bastards #16: Writer Jason Aaron, Art & Color Jason Latour & Letters Jared K. Fletcher.  A man stands tall.  A cowardly piece of shit breaks into a boy's home to threaten his family and try to injure him to win a high school football game.

Lobster Johnson: Garden of Bones: Story Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Stephen Green with Inks by Geoff Shaw, Colors by Dave Stewart & Letters by Clem Robins
Groo: Fray of the Gods #4: by Sergio Aragones, wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.  Groo attempts to fight an echo and brings down a religious movement.

Knights of the Dinner Table #239: Editior-in-chief Jolly R. Blackburn, Development Team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Cody continues subbing with the Black Hands.  And Patty runs the Knights on a practice session of Dawg for the upcoming match against Hard8.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Knights of the Dinner Table #238: EiC Jolly Blackburn with Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  The return of Brian to the table.  Also Cody temping in for Newt with the Black Hands.  And Cody's bringing a secret along that isn't a hand puppet.

Resident Alien: the Man with No Name #4: Script Peter Hogan, Art Steve Parkhouse.  No government alien-hunt in this one.  But the murdered hobo's past is revealed and it helps unravel the mystery of the small town drug ring.

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #15: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, "Dream Sequence" Artist Zac Gorman, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Squirrel Girl and her allies step a bit into the background as they battle Taskmaster, in order to let the focus fall on Mew the Cat.  With guest-star Pizza Dog.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Thanks to a Diamond shipping shortage a light week.  Only three titles, starting with Doom Patrol #3: Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  Expanding bakc stories for the Negative Man and Casey the EMT, plus the villainous Vectra group.
Lumberjanes/Gotham Academy #6: Written by Chynna Clugston Flores, Pencils Kelly & Nichole Matthews, Inks Jenna Ayoub, Colors Whitney Cogar & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  I know I keep saying this, but this should really have been at most 4-issues.  Maybe even just three.  Still, all returns to the status quo, likely never to influence either title again.

Knights of the Dinner Table #237: E-I-C Jolly Blackburn with assistance from Barbara Blackburn, Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer & Brian Jelke.  The Knights engage in some B&E while trying to reach out to Brian.  And the Black Hands latest party make-up struggles as always with the players self-centerdness.  Though Newt is once again working hard to be Just The Worst to play with.  And finally a chance encounter lets Sarah try to bring Brian back to the "family".
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Superfuckers Forever #3: All stuffs James Kockalka with back-up story by Box Brown.  Idiot super-teens are still idiot teens.

Paper Girls #10: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, Aritist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters & design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe:  Both the "bad" and "good" time traveler groups seem to moving into the mindset of fuck everything.  Like that Futurama where the Professor just says screw paradox and the time line and Fry becomes his own Grandpa.
The Autumnlands #13: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Benjamin Dewey, Color art Jordie Bellaire & Lettering & design JOhn Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft.  Ok, so the Galitaans weren't going all self destructive because Bertie decided to fuck them.  But because Bertie the Goat ordered them to suicide in the most painful way possible in revenge for the death of his tribe.

Future Quest #5: Story Jeff Parker, Art Evan "Doc" Shaner, Colors Hi-Fi & Letters ALW Studios' Dave Lanphear.  The origins of Mi-Tor AND the Impossibles.  Plus a new Mi-Tor.  Also Birdman saves a cat from a dinosaur.
The Flintstones #4: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe.  The deviance of marriage vs. the more traditional sex-cave system of procreation.  Also domestication of the cat.  Caveman: I love you kitty!  Sabretooth: I prefer you to starvation.

Giant Days #19: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Letters by Jim Campbell & Colors by Whitney Cogar.  The girls take a break from their Summer jobs to go to an outdoor music festival.  With mud and drugs and porta potties and calligraphy!

Knights of the Dinner Table #236: EiC Jolly Blackburn with Barbara Blackburn, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Steve Johansson.  The fall-out from Bob and Sheila's break-up continues.  While the Knights and the Hard8 crew prep for their re-match session.  And Brian continues to work at making amends to his friends.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
The Autumnlands #12: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Benjamin Dewey, Color art Jordie Bellaire & Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of comicraft.  The leader of the Galatean androids gives a history lesson.
Savage Dragon #215: Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Malcolm Dragon goes after Dart and his kidnapped triplets.

Future Quest #3: Writer Jeff Parker, Art Steve Rude, Colorist Steve Buccellato & Letterer Dave Lanphear.  A story pause for some flashback filler on Birdman and the Herculoids.  I'd never actually seen the origin story for the Herculoids before.

Jem & the Holograms #17: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jen Bartel, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  New artist Jen Bartel steps right up with group pages for the Misfits, Holograms and various beaus.  Plus costume changes and musical numbers.
ROM #1: Written by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils & colors by David Messina, Inks by Michele Pasta & Letters by Shawn Lee.  So ROM re-launch.  Gets right into the Dire Wraith secret invader stuff and their whole terror at the arrival of the last Space-Knight.  Plus it looks to be part of a whole IDW Liscensed-verse, along with their Transformers, G.I. Joe and upcoming M.A.S.K. and Micronauts titles.

Howard the Duck #9: Writer Chip Zdarsky, Penciler Joe Quinones, Inkers Joe & Paolo Rivera, Marc Deering & Joe Quinones, Colorists Joe Quinones with Jordan Gibson & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Guest starring actress Lea Thompson.  Who is apparantly the aunt of Eugene "Flash/Agent: Venom" Thompson?  Anyway Lea has been having blackouts and dreams about talking ducks so she consults with the world's best known talking duck.  And then of course the whole thing leads to Mojo of the Mojoverse.  Because of course it does.
The Unbeatable Squirrel-Girl #10: Writer Ryan North, Penciler Erica Henderson, Inker Tom Fowler, Color artist Rico Renzi, Flashback artist Kyle Stacks & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Oh man, I didn't even notice the cover joke with Mole Man sporting the fedora/trilby and saying "M'lday".

Knights of the Dinner Table #234: Head Lion Jolly R. Blackburn, Other Lion Bits Barbara Blackburn, Steve Johanson, David S. Kenzer & Biran Jelke.  Dang.  It only takes nearly everybody laying into him, but Brian may actually be experiancing a moment of clarity and character growth.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #24: Chief Editor Mike Richarson.  Got some Tarzan and some Mister X and some Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl.  But most importantly some new Carla Speed McNeil "Finder" pages.
Groo: Fray of the Gods #1by Sergio Aragones, with Wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.  Another Groo mini-series, another barely veiled metaphorical take on society.  Religion this time around.

Astro City #37: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, lettering & design John Roshell of Comicraft & color art Peter Pantazis.  The return of the Broken Man and a look at the convergance of music and supers and Astro City's Bakerville neighborhood.

Lumberjanes #28: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Roanake cabin and their cats plus Barney and Hes rescue the senior council from the thunderbird without having to resort to deadly siege weapons.

Knights of the Dinner Table #233: Editor-in-chief JOlly Blackburn with Barbara Blackburn, Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer & Brian Jelke.  Hey it looks like some bit of the disaster that is Bob's situation with Sheila may have finally got thru the shield of Brian's self-centeredness.  Plus the Knights may have come up with a strategy to give them a chance in the rematch against Gary Jackson and his crew.

Velvet #15: Writer Ed Brubaker, Artist Steve Epting, Colors Elizabeth Breitweiser & Letters Chris Eliopoulos.  And the first volume of Velvet closes with fake deaths, real assinations and a revealed cabal of would be world guiders.
Island #9: Creators Fil Barlow, Lin Visel, Joseph Bergin III & F Choo.  Featuring a less p0rn focused version of Visel's "Balst".
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Knights of the Dinner Table #232: Led by Jolly R. Blackburn with Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  GaryCon!  Deals are made, games are played and B.A. of all people calls Brian on his scheming and forces him to give a refund.

Howard the Duck #8: Writer Chip Zdarsky, Penciler Joe Quinones, Inkers Joe Rivera with Joe Quinones, Color Artists Joe Quinones with Jordan Gibson & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Like it says right on the cover, the Return of Bev.

Lumberjanes/Gotham Academy #1: Written by Chynna Clugston Flores, Pencils by Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Inks by Maddi Gonzalez, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  A kidnapping at Gotham Academy sends the Mystery Club up into the deep, dark woods.  Where the Lumberjanes are searching for the vanished Head Counselor Rosie,  Thus, team-up!

Shutter #22Writer JOe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  Well that went all horrible right quickly.
The Wicked & the Divine #20: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  How Persephone survived Ananke, how Inanna didn't and telling the Norns/Cassandra about what has been going down.
Island #8: Contributors Xulia Vicente, Michael DeForge, Ben Sears & Simon Roy.  The majority of this issue is given over to Roy finishing up his "Habitat" story about a collapsing civilization on a world ship.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Bee & Puppycat #10: Written by Patrick Seery, Illustrated by Ji in Kim & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  Man I can't even remember how long its been since the last issue.  Here Bee learns a valuable lesson in letting the past go from her job trying to patch together a planetoid.  And bonus story "Fairy PuppyCat" by Ko Takeuchi and translated by Mami Harada.
Giant Days #13: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Cambell: A return to Tackleford with SGR guest appearances from Esther's previous BFF Sarah Grote and Eustace "the Boy" Boyce.

Survivor's Club #7: Writers Dale Halvorsen & Lauren Beukes, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Eva De La Cruz, Additional Inks Mark Farmer & Letterer Clem Robins:  Everyone's horrors look to be coming out with the group split between the Hellgate Video Game and the Haunted House.

Lobster Johnson: the Forgotten Man: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Peter Snejbjerg, Colors by Dave Stewart & Letters by Clem Robins:  Hobos!  Sewer Cannibals!  Gunplay!

Knights of the Dinner Table #230: Development Team Jolly R. Blackburn, Steve Johansson, Daved S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Oh man, this HackJack flipping scheme of Brians is becoming his most disastrous.  I mean it looks like it will disrupt everyone's GaryCon experience and possibly crash Bob & Sheila's relationship in addition to being a giant financial loss.

Prophet: Earth War #3: Story by Brandon Graham & Simon Roy, Art by Grim Wilkins, Colors by Joseph Bergin III & Lin Visel & Letters by Giannis Milonagiannis.  An assassination mission by one of the young Prophets, Diehard & Rein the Space-Lizard-Girl does not go to plan.
The Wicked & the Divine #18: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe:  Persephone is back from the dead and Baphomet is jail breaking the Morrigan.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Adventure Time #46: Written by Christopher Hastings, illustrated by Zachary Sterling, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Steve Wands.  I think I liked Mady Martin's "Water Strike" back-up a little bit more than the main story about a left-over case of Finn & Jake's pops.  Even with their dad now mentioning Jermaine in his video messages.

Zodiac Starforce #3: Script by Kevin Panetta, art, colors & lettering by Paulina Ganucheau & color flats by Kristen Acampora.  Look, just because your Magical Girl team got wiped out fighting evil is no excuse for becoming a high school Mean Girl.  Or raising the undead.

The Wicked & the Divine #16: Written by Kieron Gillen, artist Leila Del Duca, colourist Mat Lopes & letterer Clayton Cowles.  Back story for Morrigan/Badb & Baphomet.  It may ihave nvolved skills in Obfuscating and knowing what hand signals are used for that.
8House #5: Yorris Part 2: By Fil Barlow & Helen Maier.  Helping strangers can lead to improvements in you being dragged off to psychic prison.
Southern Bastards #12: Writer Jason Latour, artist Chris Brunner, color by Latour & Brunner, letters by Jared K. Fletcher.  Wait, when did the creative team shift around in this?
The Autumnlands #7: Writer Kurt Busiek, artist Benjamin Dewey, color art Jordie Bellaire & lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of comicraft.  Dusty & the Great Champion survive their trip down-river, while the other refugees are rescued.  Seven-scars also manages to survive and skulk away to plot.  Something revenge related no doubt.

Knights of the Dinner Table #225: Creator/EiC Jolly Blackburn, development team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Brian's latest brainstorm leaves Bob lost somewhere in a crate the U.S. postal system.  I mean hopefully he's still in the U.S.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Paper Girls #1: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, artist Cliff Chiang, colors Matt Wilson & letters & design Jared K. Fletcher:  The Case of the Paper Delivery Girls & the Creepy Dudes With the Weird Machine.
Copperhead #10: Writer Jay Faerber, artist Scott Godlewski, colorist Ron Riley & letterer Thomas Mauer: The Case of the Hostage Deputy & Bandit Town.
Southern Bastards #11: Writer Jason Aaron, artist Jason Latour & letters Jared K. Fletcher:  The Case of the Guy in the Woods Who Hated Football But Liked Bow-hunting & Snake-Handling.
8House#4: Yorris: Written by Fil Barlow & Helen Maier & art by Fil Barlow: The Case of the GIrl Who Saw Stuff But Wasn't Believed.
We Stand on Guard #4: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, artist Steve Skroce, colorist Matt Hollingsworth & lettering & design Fonografiks: The Case of the Jerk-Ass U.S.A. Still Occupying Canada and Threatening to Shoot Dogs AGAIN the Jerk-Asses.
The Wicked & the Divine #15: Writer Kieron Gillen, artist Stephanie Hans & letterer Clayton Cowles.  The Case of So What's Amaterasu's Deal Then?
Phonogram: the Immaterial Girl #3: Written by Kieron Gillen, artist Jamie McKelvie, colourist Matthew Wilson & letterers Clayton Cowles & Katie West: The Case of the Two Halves Who Tried to Use Time Travel to Game Their Problem.

Jem & the Holograms #8: Writen by Kelly Thompson, art by Emma Vieceli, colors by M. Victoria Robado & letters by Shawn Lee: the Case of Being the Lead Singer & the Manager & Having to Pretend They're Two Different People & Kind of Freaking Out Over It Plus the Misfit's Having a New EVIIIIL Manager.

Survivor's Club #1: Writer Lauren Beukes & Dale Halvorsen, artist Ryan Kelly, colorist Eva De La Cruz & letterer Clem Robins.  The Case of Being a Lot Like the Daryl Gregory Book We Are All Completely Fine But Kind of Not as Well.

Lumberjanes: Beyond Bay Leaf: Written by Faith Erin Hicks, illustrated & lettered by Rosemary Valero-O'Connell & colors by Maarta Laiho.  The Case of a Magic Pony & Some Mean Lady Who Was Hunting It.

Adventure Time #45: Written by Christopher Hastings, pencils by Zachary Sterling, inks by Phil Murphy, colors by Chrystin Garland & letters by Steve Wands: the Case of an Evil Circus with Bonus Case of the Lake Monster Who Stole Embarassing Stuff.

Knights of the Dinner Table #224: Main guy Jolly R. Blackburn assisted by Barbara Blackburn, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Steve Johansson: the Case of the Guys Who Ruin Everything With Their Hack&Slash and MinMax Stylings.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Knights of the Dinner Table #223: Jolly Blackburn & various supporting.  And with Gary gone, the Marvin Campaign of Doom finally comes to a close.  With just some loot division and bragging rights fall-out left to deal with.

Gotham Academy #10Writers Becky Cloonan & Brenden Fletcher, art Karl Kerschl with Msassyk, colors Serge Lapointe & Msassyk and letters Marilyn Patrizio. I wonder how well this title matches with current DC continuity.  What with most of the staff being obscure Bat-title villains.  Hugo Strange, Bookworm, Simon Trent.  Plus half of Arkham's inmates hanging oiut nearby.

Giant Days #6: Writer John Allison, illustrator Lissa Treiman, colorist Whitney Cogar and letterer Jim Campbell.  This issue got delayed for me by a couple weeks thanks to a damaged shipment.  But I'm glad to finally get this, even if its Treiman's final issue.  Haven't heard yet who will be taking over the primary art duties for the second half of the run.

The Wicked & the Divine #14: Writer Kieron Gillen, artist Jamie McKelvie, colourist Matthew Wilson and letterer Clayton Cowles.  So Odin's at least a self-aware, evil dickhead.  I don't really get the bit with the other helmeted person/deity/robot at the end though.
Bitch Planet #5: Writer Kelly Sue DeConnick, art by Valentine De Landro, colors by Cris Peter and letters by Clayton Cowles.  Hey look the prison team can't count on the game rules being applied evenly.  Thats a shock.  Sadly a fatal one it seems.
Phonogram #2: the Immaterial GirlWriter Kieron GIllen, artist Jamie McKelvie, colourist Matthew Wilson and letterer Clayton Cowles.  I wonder if Wilson and Cowles worked on the previous Phonogram volumes.  I also wonder who the King Behind the Screen is meant to represent.  Or if they're maybe just supposed to be an incarnate for music videos in general.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Rivers of London: Body Work #1: Written by Ben Aaronovitch & Andrew Cartmel and art by Lee Sullivan.  I normally don't grab single issues of book-to-comic tie-ins.  Even less e-edtions.  And yet here we are, and at nearly cover price of $3 even.  First issue has Inspector Peter Grant looking into potential super-natural elements of a automotive related drowning.

Knights of the Dinner Table #222: Editor & stuff Jolly Blackburn and various by various.  And so the Gary Jackson led invasion ends, not with battle (well some battle) and not with PC death (well some PC death) but with off-table bribery and deal-making.

Jem and the Holograms #5: Written by Kelly Thompson, art by Sophie Campbell, colors by M. Victoria Robado and letters by Shawn Lee.  Musical montages.  Stormer + Kimber = Adorbs.  FOOD FIGHT.

Lobster Johnson: A Chain Forged In Life: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, art by Troy Nixey, colors by Dave Stewart and letters by Clem Robins. With additional art by Kevin Nowlan.  A Christmas-time tale of crime, retribution and the Lobster.
Conan the Avenger #16: Script by Fred Van Lente, art by Brian Ching, colors by Michael Atiyeh and letters by Richard Starkings & Comicraft.  Conan and Natala in the desert again with new companions and new dangers.
Resident Alien: the Sam Hain Mystery #3: Script by Peter Hogan and art by Steve Parkhouse.  Another mystery solved but with the possibility of federal government getting much to close to Sam.

Southern Bastards #10: Writer Jason Aaron, art & color by Jason Latour and letters by Jared K. Fletcher.  An Esaw focused issue.  Who shows himself to be even stupider and less-in-control than in previous issues.
Copperhead #9: Writer Jay Faerber, artist SCott Godlewski, colorist Ron Riley and letterer Thomas Mauer.  Spaaaaaaace posse.

Profile

lurkerwithout: (Default)
lurkerwithout

September 2017

S M T W T F S
      1 2
3 45678 9
1011 121314 1516
1718 19 20212223
24252627282930

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 21st, 2017 05:49 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios