lurkerwithout: (comics)
Groo: Play of the Gods #3: By Sergio Aragones, Wordsmith Mark Evanier, Colorists John Ercek and Tom Luth & Letterer Stan Sakai.  The search for cheese dip continues!

Mech Cadet Yu #2: Written by Greg Pak, Illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa, Colored by Triona Farrell & Lettered by Simon Bowland.  Training montage!
Lumberjanes #42: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.   Continuing time weirdness shenanigans!

the Unbeatable Squirrel-Girl #24: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Dino-Ultron vs. USG & Antonio the Doombot!

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Giant Days #30: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney CogarLetters by Jim Campbell.  Daisy & Ingrid get more stable, while Susan & Graham get found out.

Astro City #47: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Mike Norton, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Sarah Jacobs of ComicraftColor art Peter Pantazis.  G-Boy!  A man with all the powers and strengths of a Corgi dog!
Doom Patrol #8: Writer Gerard Way, Penciller Nick Derington, Inker Tom Fowler, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  When a woman loves her anthropomorphized former house pet too much.

the Wicked & the Divine #31: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe .  Woden plots something against Dio and Inanna while Amaterasu tries to reach out to Sakhmet.  And a Pantheon member dies.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Light week.
Lumberjanes #41: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Jo builds a device to try and track the way time seems to be wonky at camp and everyone builds paper airplanes for science.

Saucer State #3: Writer Paul Cornell, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Adam GuzowskiLettering Simon Bowland.  Senator Dunfries morphs into a pseudo-Trump, the President's team goes to learn what all the military has on aliens and the Bluebird group reorganizes post alien arrival revelation.  Plus someone eats a fairy cake.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
the Wicked & the Divine #30: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton CowlesFlatter Dee Cunniffe.  Odin is working on a new machine, Baal is searching for Sehkmet still and Dio is trying to get the Morrigan to let him meet with Baphomet.  Oh and Persephone is holed up with Sehkmet.

Mech Cadet Yu #1: Written by Greg Pak, Illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa, Colored by Triona Farrell & Lettered by SImon Bowland.  Who loves giant robots?  Everyone.  Everyone fucking loves giant robots.

Groo: Play of the Gods #2: by Sergio Aragones, Wordsmith Mark Evanier, Colorists John Ercek & Tom Luth & Letterer Stan Sakai.  Groo, Ahax, Taranto, Taranto's men and the religious missionaries arrive in the new land.  Full of gold and gods.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #23: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico RenziLetterer Travis Lanham.  Nancy kind of flirts with a nice nerdy Latverian lad.  All while everyone tries to nerd-up a solution for the failing Savage Land climate control machinery.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Lobster Johnson: Mangekyo: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Ben Stenbeck, Colors by Dave Stewart & Letters by Tonci Zonjic.  The return of possessed demon monkeys!

Heroines #3: Creator/Script/Art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  Jones' back-story and Marcy learns more about her team's benefactor.

Giant Days #29: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney CogarLetters by Jim Campbell.  Esther vs. Emila for lit-nerd dominance.

Knights of the Dinner Table #245: E-i-C Jolly R. Blackburn & Devlopment Team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Brian's plan for the Warhouse Spree almost comes to a damp, crashing failure but is ironically saved by diplomacy and surprise hirelings.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Shutter #30: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  The End.
Saga #45: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K. Vaughan & Letters & Design by Fonografiks.  Ghosts of Children Not To Be and Pro-Life Bandits.
Savage Dragon #225: By Erik Larsen with Letters by Chris Eliopoulos, Colors by Nikos Kovtsis & Flats by Mike Toris.  Anniversary issue featuring Mr. Glum!  And Darklord!  And the Dragon Family!  And Freak Force!  And people injecting themselves with Dragon blood and then exploding in a SPUT!

The Damned: Ill-Gotten #3: Written by Cullen Bunn, Illustrated by Brian Hurtt, Colored by Bill CrabtreeLettered by Crank!

Lumberjanes #40: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Stupid ol' trickster fox spirits.  And the end of Parent's Day.

Doom Patrol #7: Writer Gerard Way, Artist Michael Allred, Colorist Laura Allred & Letterer Todd Klein  Stupid ol' the Chielf, why you gotta be such a stupid ol' the Chief?

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Giant Days #28: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colours by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  The mystery of the locked garage.  OooooooOOOOoooo.

Zodiac Starforce #1: Written by Kevin Panetta, Art by Paulina Ganucheau, Colors by Sarah SternLettering by Christy Sawyer.  Chapter 2, "Cries of the Fire Prince".  Even though I never got into Sailor Moon, I do like magical girl adventure comics.

Jem & the Holograms: Infinite: Writer Kelly Thompson, Artist Jenn St-Onge, Colors M. Victoria Robado & Letters Shawn Lee.  The Holograms and the Misfits travel to a parallel Earth ruled by a version of their A.I. Synergy.

The Wicked & the Divine #29: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  The remaining Pantheon team-up again to try and capture Sakhmet.  Who kind of killed and rage-ate some of her groupies.  Oh that wacky Sakhmet.
Rat Queens #4Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier.  Barrie's smugness finally draws down some SMIDGEN RAGE!  Also a gregarious mimic in a ruined temple crawl.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Astro CIty #45: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  The 70s iteriation of Mr.Cakewalk/Jazzbaby/the Bouncing Beatnik/the Hopping Hippy/etc Glamorax and the probably origin of the Broken Man.

Heroines #2: Creator/script/art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  The female hero team goes on their first planned mission.  Which is basically a success despite killer robots, a villain in a patriotic banana hammock and someone getting shot.

Saga #44: Artist Fiona Staples, Writer Brian K. Vaughan & Lettering/design Fonografiks.  The freak-show result of human/centaur fucking.

Shutter #29: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  A montage of flash forwards showing glimpses of the next thirty years.

Lumberjanes #39: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Trickster spirits can be such assholes.

Saucer State #2: Writer Paul Cornell, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Adam Guzowski & Lettering Simon Bowland.  T-minus 1 year to "official" alien arrival.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Lumberjanes: Faire and Square #1: Written by Holly Black & Illustrated by Marina Julia.  'Janes go to a Nottingham themed medieval fair and have to help with a dragon.  Back-up short about telenovellas by Gabby Rivera, Gaby Epstein & Jim Campbell.

Invincible #137Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & partial Inker Ryan Ottley, Inker Dexter Vines, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Thragg's forces approach Earth and Nolan rallies the other Viltrumites.  Leading to Rex/Robot making some kind of supreme dick power-move.

Knights of the Dinner Table #244: E-i-C Jolly R. Blackburn with Development Team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Gary finishes up running a game for the Muncie crew and things move on to the Warehouse Loot Crawl.

lurkerwithout: (Default)
Giant Days #27: Writen by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Esther gets politically educated and protests a grocery chain.  A cute boy may be involved as well.

The Flintstones #12: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe.  Ah, last issue?  Going out with bowling and musing on the purpose of religion and the basis of scientific discovery.

Jem: the Misfits #5Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jen St-Onge, Colrs by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Ending the mini-series with the secret origin for Jetta.

Paper Girls #15: Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters + Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Pre-history and rescuing a baby and fighting jerk-ass cave men and then back to time jumping.  Next stop, 2000 AD?

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Saucer State #1: Writer Paul Cornell, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Adam Guzowski & Lettering Simon Bowland.  Cornell continues <i>Saucer Country</i> with a new publisher and altered title.  Starting right up after the election of President Arcadia Alvarado, whose investigation into who or what abducted her interrupted by an unexpected global event.

Lumberjanes #38: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Parent's Day Scavenger hunt, Team Ripley vs. Team April.

Rat Queens #3: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen GieniLetterer Ryan Ferrier.  And introducing the golden members of military adventurers, The Chorus; Chloe, Burke Baron, Sage & Blue.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #3: Story by Adam Warren & Art by Karla Diaz.  Diaz is a delight, she can draw both a magical girl familiar pangolian AND a magic girl weapon love/assualt rifle.  Also A++ for Emp's verbal (congruent with physical) smackdown of the Soldier of Love.

the Damned: Ill-Gotten #1: Written by Cullen Bunn, Illustrated by Brian Hurt, Colored by Bill Crabtree & Lettered by Crank!  I do appreciate that this new entry into the series spells out that the demons are magically disguised as humans in the sight of the non-damned mortals.

Giant Days #26: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Poor Dean.  Poor love-sabotaged, heart-broken Dean.  No waits, we hates Dean.  His tears are like sweet wine for our soul.

Paper Girls #14: Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters & Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Oooh.  A glyptodon.  Such a cute giant armadillo beast.

The Flintstones #11Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris ChuckryLetterer Dave Sharpe.  Not surprising given the Spring Breakers we met originally, but the Great Gazoo's people are a giant pack of assholes.  Still some quick thinking by Earth's resident park ranger means our species isn't doomed.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Jem: the Misfits #4: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Y Kant ToriRoxie Read?

Lumberjanes #37: Written by Shannon Wtters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese  Parents' Day!

Lobster Johnson: the Pirate's Ghost #2: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins.

Savage Dragon #223: Written/Artist Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  I'm kind of tired of the whole Maxine's hyper-sexuality bit at this point.
Bitch Planet #10: Script Kelly Sue DeConnick, Art/covers Valentine De Landro, Colors Kelly Fitzpatrick & Letters Clayton Cowles.  Non-compliance revolutions.

Doom Patrol #6: Writer Gerard Way, Penciller/Cover Nick Derington, Inker Tom Fowler, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  And so endeth Book the One with a reunion with Jane.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
So missed a week due to being unable to actually find the comics shop's new location the first time. But made sure to bring the written down address the next time. So big pull of comics.

Paper Girls #13: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters + Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe. Still more variations of time travel shenanigans.
Mighty Man #1: Story Erik Larsen, Art and colors Nikos Koutsis & Letters Ferran Delgado. Did not know anything about a new Dragon tie-in until seeing it at the store. Though it seems like another attempt at a Freak Force book, with new Mighty Man IV, Rapture II and Dart III to go with Super-Patriot, Barbaric, Horridus & Richochet.

ROM #8: Plot & script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils & inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by ALessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee. G.I.Joe's Beachhead is still a doofus. Oh and Space Knight Orphion still just wants to cleanse the Earth and Space Knight Livia is torn between loyalty to her old boyfriend ROM and her Cleanse-the-Earth boss.
Jem and the Holograms #24 & #25: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Gisele Lagace, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee. So the whole new drummer Raya vs. old drummer returning Shana is solved by just having Shana switch to playing bass in the band. So no drama there. Is drama from Jerrica letting her boyfriend know about Jem sorta being fake and about Synergy. Plus the reality crew trailing around for a scoop on Stormer (because the Misfits are doing a reality show in their mini-series). Oh and drama from the Stingers who are vacationing right next to the Holograms in Hawai'i. Such drama!

the Flintstones #10: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe. Vacuum Cleaner NOOOOOO! Truly he was the best of us.
Future Quest #11: Story Jeff Parker, Art Evan "Doc" Shaner, Colors Veronica Gandini & Letters ALW Studios' Dave Lanphear. Everyone teams-up to fight Omnikron. Space-Ghost & crew, the Herculoids, the Quests, Mightor, Frankenstein Jr, Birdman, the Impossibles, Deva, evil Dr. Zin. Everybody. FINALLY.

Lobster Johnson & the Pirate's Ghost #1: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins. Man, I hadn't realized the ol' Lobster still hadn't finished off Boss Wald or his Henchman In White.

Giant Days #25: Created & written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell. Christmas with Susan's demi-seperated parents and her many, many older sisters.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #2: Story by Adam Warren & Art by Karla Diaz.  Hmmm.  I think one of Emp's team-mates might be accidentally responsible for the Luv/Lust Epidemic.

Jem & the Holograms: the Misfits #3: Written by Kelly Thompson & Sophie Campbell, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Blaze reaches a decision about her artistic future and has to tell Pizaz about it.

Doom Patrol #5: Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  Danny and Casey do some short time travelling after recruiting some help in order to save Danny and Danny's People.

Lumberjanes #36: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  And the roller derby match concludes with FRIENDSHIP.  Also dangerous skating on a track full of deadly obstacles.

Shutter #28: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  A look back at life with Alarm Cat.
Savage Dragon #222: Writer/Artist/Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Malcolm gets another half-sibling and Jennifer meets with Dragon for the first time since her wedding disappearance.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Skipped a couple weeks while feeling sick, but back for March.

The Flintsones #9: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe.  Mr. Slate tries out a new religion and the appliances go to rescue one of their own.

Rat Queens #1: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier.  The Queens are back with a new artist.  And a relaunch that jumps forward from the last story-arc, just skipping the unfinished bits.
Paper Girls #12: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters & design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Erin & Tiff find a way to communicate with Stone-Age Girl, while Mac & KJ recover after being washed down river.  Plus Time Travel Lady encounters other locals.
Savage Dragon #221: Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Angel is reunited with her mom and the pair look for an escape from Glumworld.  Plus Classic Dragon does some baby-sitting of his grand-kids.  Plus meets up with Alex again.

Giant Days #24: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Susan continues to be sick and refuse to seek medical help.  So the other girls are forced to call in parental back-up.  Specically Susan's dad Big Geoff.

Knights of the Dinner Table #240: EiC Jolly R. Blackburn with support from Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke + Barbara Blackburn.  Cody Winkle's take down of the Black Hands enters its end phase.  And the Hard 8 crew are put thru their paces play testing the next edition of Cattlepunk.  And Pete tries to tempt Sara into recovering a certain cursed die to take to the grudge match between the Hard 8-ers and the Knights.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
the Flintstones #8: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe:  This time around Stony Danza, the basis of consumerism and female vs. male valuations.

Invincible #132: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Cory Walker, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton: Thragg's attack on Mark and his family sets up the final arc of the series.
Paper Girls #11: Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artrist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters + Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.   The girls meet one of their new neighbors.  Also another time traveler.
Arclight #4: Art & colors Marian Churchland, Story Brandon Graham & Letters Ariana Maher.  I can never really adequetly describe a Graham story.  At least not his fantasy/scifi stuff.  There are corpse drones and blood magics and knights and stuff.

The Misfits #2: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  I somehow missed the fist issue of this spin-off mini.  Which has the Misfits attempting to move past losing their recording contract by agreeing to do a reality show.  This issue has Stormer deciding if she can go along with it, especially since the producers all want to push her into "storylines" about her dating the enemy or her weight.

Giant Days #23: Created & Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell:  Esther, Susan and Daisy throw a dinner party.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Lumberjanes #34: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  The 'Janes help the Yeti ex-guards get their pad back from SasSquatters.

Future Quest #9: Story Jeff Parker, Art Ron Randall, Colors Veronica Gandini & Letters ALW Studios' Dave Lanphear.  Everybody teams up to fight cosmic monsters.  And Race gets drafted into the Space Force.
Doom Patrol #4: Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein: Sam has a talk with his son.  Cliff & Larry visit the Negative Space.  And Casey & Fugg meet Ricardo and then abscond with Danny.

Jem & the Holograms #23: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Meredith McClaren, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee: After Fox leaves them in the lurch, Raya of the Stingers steps up to help the Holograms.  Then fireworks.  Too much fireworks.  And Jem breaks up with Riot.

Shutter #26: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  Kate confronts Cassius and tries to convince him to go along with her plan of universal restart, but he just wants to pull pack the curtain on it all.
Saga #42: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K. Vaughn & Lettering by Fonografiks.  The comet world of Phang becomes a war casulty.
Island #14: Farel Dalrymple "Pop Gun War: Chain Letter", Jess Polard "Liquid Shell", Remy Boydell & Michelle Perez "the Pervert", Troy Nixey "the Crime of Iron", Ana Galvan "Hotline to Death" & M.L. MacDonald "the Hunt"; edited by Brandon Graham & Emma Rios.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
The Flintstones #7: Writer Mark Russel, Penciller Rick Leonardi, Inker Scott Hanna, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe.  More Gazoo.  The Church of Gerald briefly tries out Indulgences aka Pay 4 Forgiveness.

Jem & the Holograms #22Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Meredith McClaren, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Boo!  Bad Fox!  Boo!

Giant Days #22Created & Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Aw, Daisy gets a girlfriend.  How sweet.

the Wicked & the Divine #25Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  Persephone and Woden reach an..understanding.
the Autumnlands #14: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Benjamin Dewey, Color Art Jordie Bellaire & Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of comicraft.  The Galateans reach a decision in regards to their own survival.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Monstress #9: Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda, Lettered by Rus Wooton. The Half-Wolf and her half-prisoner travel to the Isle of Mists.  And the rulers of the world plot to use them.  Or at least survive them.
Shutter #25: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  Commenserating their 25th issue and partnership with Image.
Saga #41: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K. Vaughan & Letters & Design Fonografiks.  Prince Robot gets subdued and the March attempts to make a Score before the comet world ends.  Oh and Fat Will tries to win back Lying Cat.

ROM #6: Plot/Script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils/Inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by Alessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Rom has a "discussion" with his co-workers Livia and Orphion.

Lumberjanes #33: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Barney officially becomes a 'Jane and Diane rejoins the camp.

Future Quest #8: Story Jeff Parker, Ar Ariel Olivetti, Letters ALW Studios' Dave Lanphear.  Ok, looks like this issue has all the main players finally on the board.  And so the story can advance a bit more beyond the whole new character, fight scene, new character, fight scene.  And it looks like Dr. Zin's control of F.E.A.R. is collapsing just as he reaches an accomidation alliance with Dr. Quest.

Profile

lurkerwithout: (Default)
lurkerwithout

September 2017

S M T W T F S
      1 2
3 45678 9
1011 121314 1516
1718 19 20212223
24252627282930

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 21st, 2017 05:44 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios