lurkerwithout: (comics)
Giant Days #28: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colours by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  The mystery of the locked garage.  OooooooOOOOoooo.

Zodiac Starforce #1: Written by Kevin Panetta, Art by Paulina Ganucheau, Colors by Sarah SternLettering by Christy Sawyer.  Chapter 2, "Cries of the Fire Prince".  Even though I never got into Sailor Moon, I do like magical girl adventure comics.

Jem & the Holograms: Infinite: Writer Kelly Thompson, Artist Jenn St-Onge, Colors M. Victoria Robado & Letters Shawn Lee.  The Holograms and the Misfits travel to a parallel Earth ruled by a version of their A.I. Synergy.

The Wicked & the Divine #29: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  The remaining Pantheon team-up again to try and capture Sakhmet.  Who kind of killed and rage-ate some of her groupies.  Oh that wacky Sakhmet.
Rat Queens #4Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier.  Barrie's smugness finally draws down some SMIDGEN RAGE!  Also a gregarious mimic in a ruined temple crawl.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Astro CIty #45: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  The 70s iteriation of Mr.Cakewalk/Jazzbaby/the Bouncing Beatnik/the Hopping Hippy/etc Glamorax and the probably origin of the Broken Man.

Heroines #2: Creator/script/art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  The female hero team goes on their first planned mission.  Which is basically a success despite killer robots, a villain in a patriotic banana hammock and someone getting shot.

Saga #44: Artist Fiona Staples, Writer Brian K. Vaughan & Lettering/design Fonografiks.  The freak-show result of human/centaur fucking.

Shutter #29: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  A montage of flash forwards showing glimpses of the next thirty years.

Lumberjanes #39: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Trickster spirits can be such assholes.

Saucer State #2: Writer Paul Cornell, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Adam Guzowski & Lettering Simon Bowland.  T-minus 1 year to "official" alien arrival.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Lumberjanes: Faire and Square #1: Written by Holly Black & Illustrated by Marina Julia.  'Janes go to a Nottingham themed medieval fair and have to help with a dragon.  Back-up short about telenovellas by Gabby Rivera, Gaby Epstein & Jim Campbell.

Invincible #137Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & partial Inker Ryan Ottley, Inker Dexter Vines, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Thragg's forces approach Earth and Nolan rallies the other Viltrumites.  Leading to Rex/Robot making some kind of supreme dick power-move.

Knights of the Dinner Table #244: E-i-C Jolly R. Blackburn with Development Team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Gary finishes up running a game for the Muncie crew and things move on to the Warehouse Loot Crawl.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Bug! the Adventures of Forager #2: Lee & Michael Allred Storytellers, Laura Allred Colorist & Nate Piekos of Blambot Letterer.  Bug Forager teams with the Losers, Sandman, Sandy and Blue Beetle to free Nanda Parbat.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #21: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color Artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Dorreen and Nancy go on vacation to the Negative Zone.  And the city is left in the protection of Chipmunk Hunk, Koi Boy and Brain Drain.

Bitch Planet Triple Feature: "Windows" Cheryl Lynn Eaton and Maria Frohlich.  "Without and Within" Andrew Aydin and Joanna Estep.  "The Invisible Woman" Conley Lyons and Craig Yeung, with colors by Marco D'Alfonso.  Three Bitch Planet penitentiary adjacent stories.
Copperhead #14: Writer Jay Faerber, Arist Drew Moss, Colorist Ron Riley & Letterer Thomas Mauer.   Sheriff Bronson vs. the Killer Worm Assassin!

The Damned #2: Written by Cullen Bunn, Illustrated by Brian Hurtt, Colored by Bill Crabtree & Lettered by Crank!  Big Al provides Eddie with a lesson while other interested parties gather around Pauly Bones and his mystery score.

Jem and the Holograms #26: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Gisele Lagace, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Final issue (though I guess there are some mini-series and the like planned)


lurkerwithout: (Default)
Giant Days #27: Writen by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Esther gets politically educated and protests a grocery chain.  A cute boy may be involved as well.

The Flintstones #12: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe.  Ah, last issue?  Going out with bowling and musing on the purpose of religion and the basis of scientific discovery.

Jem: the Misfits #5Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jen St-Onge, Colrs by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Ending the mini-series with the secret origin for Jetta.

Paper Girls #15: Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters + Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Pre-history and rescuing a baby and fighting jerk-ass cave men and then back to time jumping.  Next stop, 2000 AD?

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Heroines #1: Script & Art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  Naifeh doing a cape book.  And I'm always down for new Naifeh ladies.

Lobster Johnson & the Pirate's Ghost #3: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins.
Aliens: Dead Orbit #1 & #2 by James Stokoe.  Stokoe rocks on doing scifi horror as much as he does on giant monsters or crazy fantasy.

Saga #43: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K. Vaughn & Letters & Design by Fonografiks.  Start of a new arc and the aftermath of Alana's miscarriage.
Southern Cross #12: Story Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colours Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  The end of the Romulus mining rig and the return of the Southern Cross.
Monstress #12: Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda & Lettered by Rus Wooton.  Maika/Zinn vs. Lord Rohar and the end of the second arc.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Saucer State #1: Writer Paul Cornell, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Adam Guzowski & Lettering Simon Bowland.  Cornell continues <i>Saucer Country</i> with a new publisher and altered title.  Starting right up after the election of President Arcadia Alvarado, whose investigation into who or what abducted her interrupted by an unexpected global event.

Lumberjanes #38: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Parent's Day Scavenger hunt, Team Ripley vs. Team April.

Rat Queens #3: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen GieniLetterer Ryan Ferrier.  And introducing the golden members of military adventurers, The Chorus; Chloe, Burke Baron, Sage & Blue.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Grrl Scouts: Magic Socks #1: Created, Written & Drawn by Jim Mahfood, Colored & Lettered by Justin Stewart & Designed by Carmen Acosta.  So I guess there was a volume 2 back in 2004 that I missed or forgot about?
The Wicked & the Divine: 455 AD: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Andre Aruajo, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  One-shot of the final days of the 5th Century Pantheon.
Invincible #136: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan FairbairnLetterer Rus Wooton.  I've got a feeling Thragg's poor parenting choices are going to be part of his downfall.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #20: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Its a bear dressed as Dr. Doom!  Bear Von Doom!

Knights of the Dinner Table #243: EiC Jolly R. Blackburn, Development team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Gary Jackson running a HackMaster session for Gordo, Crush, Patty, B.A. & Brian.

Astro City #44: Writer Kurt Busiek, Penciller Rick Leonardi, Inker Andre Parks, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  Kittyhawk the Cat with guest Rocket Dog the Dog.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Copperhead #13: Writer Jay Faerber, Artist Drew Moss, Colorist Ron Rily & Letterer Thomas Mauer.  More investigating into the death of the mayor.  Also Sheriff Bronson's escaped convict ex-husband looks for alternate transportation.

Future Quest #12: Story Jeff Parker, Art Evan "Doc" Shaner, Colors Veronica Gandini & Letters ALW's Dave Lanphear.  Strong ending for a meandering story.  Sadly I think this book worked more in theory than actual execution.
Bug! The Adventures of Forager #1: Storytellers Lee & Michael Allred, Colorist Laura Allred & Letterer Nate Piekos of Blambot.  New 4th World/Kirby inspired Young Animal-line book.  Very Madman feel to it.  I'm looking forward to seeing where this all goes.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #3: Story by Adam Warren & Art by Karla Diaz.  Diaz is a delight, she can draw both a magical girl familiar pangolian AND a magic girl weapon love/assualt rifle.  Also A++ for Emp's verbal (congruent with physical) smackdown of the Soldier of Love.

the Damned: Ill-Gotten #1: Written by Cullen Bunn, Illustrated by Brian Hurt, Colored by Bill Crabtree & Lettered by Crank!  I do appreciate that this new entry into the series spells out that the demons are magically disguised as humans in the sight of the non-damned mortals.

Giant Days #26: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Poor Dean.  Poor love-sabotaged, heart-broken Dean.  No waits, we hates Dean.  His tears are like sweet wine for our soul.

Paper Girls #14: Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters & Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Oooh.  A glyptodon.  Such a cute giant armadillo beast.

The Flintstones #11Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris ChuckryLetterer Dave Sharpe.  Not surprising given the Spring Breakers we met originally, but the Great Gazoo's people are a giant pack of assholes.  Still some quick thinking by Earth's resident park ranger means our species isn't doomed.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Jem: the Misfits #4: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Y Kant ToriRoxie Read?

Lumberjanes #37: Written by Shannon Wtters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese  Parents' Day!

Lobster Johnson: the Pirate's Ghost #2: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins.

Savage Dragon #223: Written/Artist Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  I'm kind of tired of the whole Maxine's hyper-sexuality bit at this point.
Bitch Planet #10: Script Kelly Sue DeConnick, Art/covers Valentine De Landro, Colors Kelly Fitzpatrick & Letters Clayton Cowles.  Non-compliance revolutions.

Doom Patrol #6: Writer Gerard Way, Penciller/Cover Nick Derington, Inker Tom Fowler, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  And so endeth Book the One with a reunion with Jane.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Mirror #6 & #7: by Emma Rios & Hwei Lim. So I thought this was an all separate new story, but its a prequel to the first arc. But lots of far-future world-building.
Monstress #11:Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda & Lettered by Rus Wooton. Maika has a chat on the past with a chained Fox lord.
Invincible #135: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton. Mark, Allen and their allies manuever for the final battle against Thragg and his army of offspring.

Astro City #43: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & ALbert Deschesne of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis. The return of purple meta guy, confirmation that Mr. Cakewalk is an earlier version of the Bouncing Beatnik and the origin of the Gentleman.

Dark Horse Presents #33: E-i-C Mike Richardson. "TooMuchCoffeeMan", "Trekker", "Finder" and a story told entirely in Gorillas On the Cover pages.
lurkerwithout: (comics)
Knights of the Dinner Table #242: E-i-C Jolly R. Blackburn with devolpment team Steve Johanson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn. The Hard8 crew all sit down behind the GM screen for the various groups looking to use their Golden Ticket shopping spree.

the Wicked & the Divine #28: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe. The Research and Do Whatever cliques of Divinties throw a party. Drama intrudes.
Copperhead #12: Writer Jay Faerber, Artist Drew Moss, Colorist Ron Riley & Letterer Thomas Mauer. An autopsy of the former mayor leads to the revelation of an odd method of murder.
Rat Queens #2: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier. One ultra-goose, plucked.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham. Melissa's obsession with Doreen would probably make the Falcon or the Lizard all sad, since they were around being all-animal themed and communicative while Squirrel Girl was off in the fringes.

ROM #9: Plot & script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils & inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by Alessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee. Despite his fellow Space Knights being short-sighted, stoopid heads, ROM still steps up and saves everyone.
lurkerwithout: (comics)
So missed a week due to being unable to actually find the comics shop's new location the first time. But made sure to bring the written down address the next time. So big pull of comics.

Paper Girls #13: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters + Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe. Still more variations of time travel shenanigans.
Mighty Man #1: Story Erik Larsen, Art and colors Nikos Koutsis & Letters Ferran Delgado. Did not know anything about a new Dragon tie-in until seeing it at the store. Though it seems like another attempt at a Freak Force book, with new Mighty Man IV, Rapture II and Dart III to go with Super-Patriot, Barbaric, Horridus & Richochet.

ROM #8: Plot & script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils & inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by ALessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee. G.I.Joe's Beachhead is still a doofus. Oh and Space Knight Orphion still just wants to cleanse the Earth and Space Knight Livia is torn between loyalty to her old boyfriend ROM and her Cleanse-the-Earth boss.
Jem and the Holograms #24 & #25: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Gisele Lagace, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee. So the whole new drummer Raya vs. old drummer returning Shana is solved by just having Shana switch to playing bass in the band. So no drama there. Is drama from Jerrica letting her boyfriend know about Jem sorta being fake and about Synergy. Plus the reality crew trailing around for a scoop on Stormer (because the Misfits are doing a reality show in their mini-series). Oh and drama from the Stingers who are vacationing right next to the Holograms in Hawai'i. Such drama!

the Flintstones #10: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe. Vacuum Cleaner NOOOOOO! Truly he was the best of us.
Future Quest #11: Story Jeff Parker, Art Evan "Doc" Shaner, Colors Veronica Gandini & Letters ALW Studios' Dave Lanphear. Everyone teams-up to fight Omnikron. Space-Ghost & crew, the Herculoids, the Quests, Mightor, Frankenstein Jr, Birdman, the Impossibles, Deva, evil Dr. Zin. Everybody. FINALLY.

Lobster Johnson & the Pirate's Ghost #1: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins. Man, I hadn't realized the ol' Lobster still hadn't finished off Boss Wald or his Henchman In White.

Giant Days #25: Created & written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell. Christmas with Susan's demi-seperated parents and her many, many older sisters.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #2: Story by Adam Warren & Art by Karla Diaz.  Hmmm.  I think one of Emp's team-mates might be accidentally responsible for the Luv/Lust Epidemic.

Jem & the Holograms: the Misfits #3: Written by Kelly Thompson & Sophie Campbell, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Blaze reaches a decision about her artistic future and has to tell Pizaz about it.

Doom Patrol #5: Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  Danny and Casey do some short time travelling after recruiting some help in order to save Danny and Danny's People.

Lumberjanes #36: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  And the roller derby match concludes with FRIENDSHIP.  Also dangerous skating on a track full of deadly obstacles.

Shutter #28: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  A look back at life with Alarm Cat.
Savage Dragon #222: Writer/Artist/Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Malcolm gets another half-sibling and Jennifer meets with Dragon for the first time since her wedding disappearance.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Island #15:  Final issue featuring Grim Wilkins, Farel Dalrymple, Dilraj Mann & Brandon Graham.  Edited by Brandon Graham & Emma Rios.
Invincible #134: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Alan confesses to Mark and Mark works to recruit his father and the other Viltrumites into the final battle against Thragg.

Dark Horse Presents #43: Contributers Michael Walsh & Dee Cunniffe; Paul Levitz, TIm Hamilton & Adam O. Pruett; Francesco Francavilla & Nate Piekos; Shannon Wheeler; Jim Alexander, Will Pickering, Fin Cramb & J.W. Campbell; Patrick Alexander; CHad Lambert, Apri Kusbiantoro & Jaymes Reed.  Chief editor Mike Richardson.

Knights of the Dinner Table #241: On the road to the Golden Ticket Shopping Spree and UT+1 vs. Hard8 grudge match.  Chief editor Jolly Blackburn with development taeam Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #18: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Chipmunk Hunk and Koi Boy sign on for the Get Jetpacks with Team Melissa.  But then Nancy confronts Melissa about some potential shenanigans.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
The Wicked & the Divine #27: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.
Copperhead #11: Writer Jay Faerber, Artist Drew Moss, Colorist Ron Riley & Letterer Thomas Mauer.  Any yay for more Copperhead.  Starting right up with the death of the mayor as well as the escape of Sheriff Clara's ex.
Shutter #27: Writer Joe Keatinge, Colorist Owen Gieni, Artist Leila Del Duca & Letterer John Workman.  Cassius/Clock Cat makes a play for Boss of Everything.

Astro City #42: Writer Kurt Busiek, Penciller Matthew Clark, Inker Sean Parsons, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  The Gentelman issue gets pushed back and instead a story of semi-retired villain Mr. Manta with guest artists.

ROM #7: Plot/Script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils/inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by Alessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Rom works to convince his fellow Space Knights that Earth requires something other than the standard whole world cleansing of Wraith infection.  Made more difficult by an attack by rogue Joes' Beach Head and Grunt.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Skipped a couple weeks while feeling sick, but back for March.

The Flintsones #9: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe.  Mr. Slate tries out a new religion and the appliances go to rescue one of their own.

Rat Queens #1: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier.  The Queens are back with a new artist.  And a relaunch that jumps forward from the last story-arc, just skipping the unfinished bits.
Paper Girls #12: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters & design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Erin & Tiff find a way to communicate with Stone-Age Girl, while Mac & KJ recover after being washed down river.  Plus Time Travel Lady encounters other locals.
Savage Dragon #221: Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Angel is reunited with her mom and the pair look for an escape from Glumworld.  Plus Classic Dragon does some baby-sitting of his grand-kids.  Plus meets up with Alex again.

Giant Days #24: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Susan continues to be sick and refuse to seek medical help.  So the other girls are forced to call in parental back-up.  Specically Susan's dad Big Geoff.

Knights of the Dinner Table #240: EiC Jolly R. Blackburn with support from Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke + Barbara Blackburn.  Cody Winkle's take down of the Black Hands enters its end phase.  And the Hard 8 crew are put thru their paces play testing the next edition of Cattlepunk.  And Pete tries to tempt Sara into recovering a certain cursed die to take to the grudge match between the Hard 8-ers and the Knights.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #1: Story by Adam Warren, Arts by Karla Diaz.  The start of an attack on the cities supra-humans.  A love attack!

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #17: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Doreen gets a new mentor and financial backer.  So I guess her Avengers-adjacant team doesn't pay then?  Or is over?

Savage Dragon #220: Writer/artist Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Angel gets kidnapped to Glumworld.  Classic Dragon gets pardoned by the departing Obama.  And Angel's mom might not be dead dead.
Southern Cross #11: Story Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colour Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  A talking decapitated head.  Opressive corporate goons.  An angry dad.  And space ghosts!
the Wicked + the Divine #26: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunnifee.  With a possible new monstrous horrible thing revealed its time for VOTING.  Battle!  Study!  Whatever!
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
the Flintstones #8: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe:  This time around Stony Danza, the basis of consumerism and female vs. male valuations.

Invincible #132: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Cory Walker, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton: Thragg's attack on Mark and his family sets up the final arc of the series.
Paper Girls #11: Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artrist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters + Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.   The girls meet one of their new neighbors.  Also another time traveler.
Arclight #4: Art & colors Marian Churchland, Story Brandon Graham & Letters Ariana Maher.  I can never really adequetly describe a Graham story.  At least not his fantasy/scifi stuff.  There are corpse drones and blood magics and knights and stuff.

The Misfits #2: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  I somehow missed the fist issue of this spin-off mini.  Which has the Misfits attempting to move past losing their recording contract by agreeing to do a reality show.  This issue has Stormer deciding if she can go along with it, especially since the producers all want to push her into "storylines" about her dating the enemy or her weight.

Giant Days #23: Created & Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell:  Esther, Susan and Daisy throw a dinner party.

Profile

lurkerwithout: (Default)
lurkerwithout

July 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
23 45678
9 101112 13 1415
16 17 1819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 21st, 2017 06:52 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios