lurkerwithout: (comics)
Groo: Play of the Gods #1: By Sergio Aragones, Wordsmith Mark Evanier, Colorists John Ercek & Tom Luth & Letterer Stan Sakai.  New Groo, same one-joke and continuing to riff on religion.

The Unbeatable Squirrel-Girl #22: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Maureen, Tippy and Nancy win a trip to the Savage Land.  Dinosaurs, rowr!

Bug! The Adventurers of Forager #3: Storyteller Lee & Michael Allred, Colorist Laura Allred & Letterer Nate Piekos of Blambot.  This issue's Kirby Cameo, Atlas the Great!

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Giant Days #28: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colours by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  The mystery of the locked garage.  OooooooOOOOoooo.

Zodiac Starforce #1: Written by Kevin Panetta, Art by Paulina Ganucheau, Colors by Sarah SternLettering by Christy Sawyer.  Chapter 2, "Cries of the Fire Prince".  Even though I never got into Sailor Moon, I do like magical girl adventure comics.

Jem & the Holograms: Infinite: Writer Kelly Thompson, Artist Jenn St-Onge, Colors M. Victoria Robado & Letters Shawn Lee.  The Holograms and the Misfits travel to a parallel Earth ruled by a version of their A.I. Synergy.

The Wicked & the Divine #29: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  The remaining Pantheon team-up again to try and capture Sakhmet.  Who kind of killed and rage-ate some of her groupies.  Oh that wacky Sakhmet.
Rat Queens #4Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, Artist Owen Gieni & Letterer Ryan Ferrier.  Barrie's smugness finally draws down some SMIDGEN RAGE!  Also a gregarious mimic in a ruined temple crawl.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Heroines #1: Script & Art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  Naifeh doing a cape book.  And I'm always down for new Naifeh ladies.

Lobster Johnson & the Pirate's Ghost #3: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins.
Aliens: Dead Orbit #1 & #2 by James Stokoe.  Stokoe rocks on doing scifi horror as much as he does on giant monsters or crazy fantasy.

Saga #43: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K. Vaughn & Letters & Design by Fonografiks.  Start of a new arc and the aftermath of Alana's miscarriage.
Southern Cross #12: Story Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colours Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  The end of the Romulus mining rig and the return of the Southern Cross.
Monstress #12: Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda & Lettered by Rus Wooton.  Maika/Zinn vs. Lord Rohar and the end of the second arc.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #3: Story by Adam Warren & Art by Karla Diaz.  Diaz is a delight, she can draw both a magical girl familiar pangolian AND a magic girl weapon love/assualt rifle.  Also A++ for Emp's verbal (congruent with physical) smackdown of the Soldier of Love.

the Damned: Ill-Gotten #1: Written by Cullen Bunn, Illustrated by Brian Hurt, Colored by Bill Crabtree & Lettered by Crank!  I do appreciate that this new entry into the series spells out that the demons are magically disguised as humans in the sight of the non-damned mortals.

Giant Days #26: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell.  Poor Dean.  Poor love-sabotaged, heart-broken Dean.  No waits, we hates Dean.  His tears are like sweet wine for our soul.

Paper Girls #14: Writer Brian K. Vaughan, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters & Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe.  Oooh.  A glyptodon.  Such a cute giant armadillo beast.

The Flintstones #11Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris ChuckryLetterer Dave Sharpe.  Not surprising given the Spring Breakers we met originally, but the Great Gazoo's people are a giant pack of assholes.  Still some quick thinking by Earth's resident park ranger means our species isn't doomed.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Jem: the Misfits #4: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Y Kant ToriRoxie Read?

Lumberjanes #37: Written by Shannon Wtters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese  Parents' Day!

Lobster Johnson: the Pirate's Ghost #2: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins.

Savage Dragon #223: Written/Artist Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  I'm kind of tired of the whole Maxine's hyper-sexuality bit at this point.
Bitch Planet #10: Script Kelly Sue DeConnick, Art/covers Valentine De Landro, Colors Kelly Fitzpatrick & Letters Clayton Cowles.  Non-compliance revolutions.

Doom Patrol #6: Writer Gerard Way, Penciller/Cover Nick Derington, Inker Tom Fowler, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  And so endeth Book the One with a reunion with Jane.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Mirror #6 & #7: by Emma Rios & Hwei Lim. So I thought this was an all separate new story, but its a prequel to the first arc. But lots of far-future world-building.
Monstress #11:Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda & Lettered by Rus Wooton. Maika has a chat on the past with a chained Fox lord.
Invincible #135: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton. Mark, Allen and their allies manuever for the final battle against Thragg and his army of offspring.

Astro City #43: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & ALbert Deschesne of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis. The return of purple meta guy, confirmation that Mr. Cakewalk is an earlier version of the Bouncing Beatnik and the origin of the Gentleman.

Dark Horse Presents #33: E-i-C Mike Richardson. "TooMuchCoffeeMan", "Trekker", "Finder" and a story told entirely in Gorillas On the Cover pages.
lurkerwithout: (comics)
So missed a week due to being unable to actually find the comics shop's new location the first time. But made sure to bring the written down address the next time. So big pull of comics.

Paper Girls #13: Writer Brian K. Vaughn, Artist Cliff Chiang, Colors Matt Wilson, Letters + Design Jared K. Fletcher & Color flats Dee Cunniffe. Still more variations of time travel shenanigans.
Mighty Man #1: Story Erik Larsen, Art and colors Nikos Koutsis & Letters Ferran Delgado. Did not know anything about a new Dragon tie-in until seeing it at the store. Though it seems like another attempt at a Freak Force book, with new Mighty Man IV, Rapture II and Dart III to go with Super-Patriot, Barbaric, Horridus & Richochet.

ROM #8: Plot & script by Christos Gage & Chris Ryall, Pencils & inks by Paolo Villanelli, Colors by ALessandra Alexakis & Letters by Shawn Lee. G.I.Joe's Beachhead is still a doofus. Oh and Space Knight Orphion still just wants to cleanse the Earth and Space Knight Livia is torn between loyalty to her old boyfriend ROM and her Cleanse-the-Earth boss.
Jem and the Holograms #24 & #25: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Gisele Lagace, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee. So the whole new drummer Raya vs. old drummer returning Shana is solved by just having Shana switch to playing bass in the band. So no drama there. Is drama from Jerrica letting her boyfriend know about Jem sorta being fake and about Synergy. Plus the reality crew trailing around for a scoop on Stormer (because the Misfits are doing a reality show in their mini-series). Oh and drama from the Stingers who are vacationing right next to the Holograms in Hawai'i. Such drama!

the Flintstones #10: Writer Mark Russell, Artist Steve Pugh, Colorist Chris Chuckry & Letterer Dave Sharpe. Vacuum Cleaner NOOOOOO! Truly he was the best of us.
Future Quest #11: Story Jeff Parker, Art Evan "Doc" Shaner, Colors Veronica Gandini & Letters ALW Studios' Dave Lanphear. Everyone teams-up to fight Omnikron. Space-Ghost & crew, the Herculoids, the Quests, Mightor, Frankenstein Jr, Birdman, the Impossibles, Deva, evil Dr. Zin. Everybody. FINALLY.

Lobster Johnson & the Pirate's Ghost #1: Story by Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Tonci Zonjic & Letters by Clem Robins. Man, I hadn't realized the ol' Lobster still hadn't finished off Boss Wald or his Henchman In White.

Giant Days #25: Created & written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Jim Campbell. Christmas with Susan's demi-seperated parents and her many, many older sisters.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #2: Story by Adam Warren & Art by Karla Diaz.  Hmmm.  I think one of Emp's team-mates might be accidentally responsible for the Luv/Lust Epidemic.

Jem & the Holograms: the Misfits #3: Written by Kelly Thompson & Sophie Campbell, Art by Jenn St-Onge, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Blaze reaches a decision about her artistic future and has to tell Pizaz about it.

Doom Patrol #5: Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  Danny and Casey do some short time travelling after recruiting some help in order to save Danny and Danny's People.

Lumberjanes #36: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  And the roller derby match concludes with FRIENDSHIP.  Also dangerous skating on a track full of deadly obstacles.

Shutter #28: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  A look back at life with Alarm Cat.
Savage Dragon #222: Writer/Artist/Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Malcolm gets another half-sibling and Jennifer meets with Dragon for the first time since her wedding disappearance.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Island #15:  Final issue featuring Grim Wilkins, Farel Dalrymple, Dilraj Mann & Brandon Graham.  Edited by Brandon Graham & Emma Rios.
Invincible #134: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Alan confesses to Mark and Mark works to recruit his father and the other Viltrumites into the final battle against Thragg.

Dark Horse Presents #43: Contributers Michael Walsh & Dee Cunniffe; Paul Levitz, TIm Hamilton & Adam O. Pruett; Francesco Francavilla & Nate Piekos; Shannon Wheeler; Jim Alexander, Will Pickering, Fin Cramb & J.W. Campbell; Patrick Alexander; CHad Lambert, Apri Kusbiantoro & Jaymes Reed.  Chief editor Mike Richardson.

Knights of the Dinner Table #241: On the road to the Golden Ticket Shopping Spree and UT+1 vs. Hard8 grudge match.  Chief editor Jolly Blackburn with development taeam Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #18: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Chipmunk Hunk and Koi Boy sign on for the Get Jetpacks with Team Melissa.  But then Nancy confronts Melissa about some potential shenanigans.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Empowered and the Soldier of Love #1: Story by Adam Warren, Arts by Karla Diaz.  The start of an attack on the cities supra-humans.  A love attack!

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #17: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Doreen gets a new mentor and financial backer.  So I guess her Avengers-adjacant team doesn't pay then?  Or is over?

Savage Dragon #220: Writer/artist Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  Angel gets kidnapped to Glumworld.  Classic Dragon gets pardoned by the departing Obama.  And Angel's mom might not be dead dead.
Southern Cross #11: Story Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colour Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  A talking decapitated head.  Opressive corporate goons.  An angry dad.  And space ghosts!
the Wicked + the Divine #26: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunnifee.  With a possible new monstrous horrible thing revealed its time for VOTING.  Battle!  Study!  Whatever!
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #16: Writer Ryan North with Will Murray, Artist Erica Henderson with Steve Ditko, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  25th Anniversary special.  Tales of the Youthful Squirrel Girl.

Savage Dragon #219: Writer/Creator Erik Larsen, Letters Chris Eliopoulos, Colors Nikos Kovtsis & Flats Mike Toris.  The Trial of Mr. Glum!
Southern Bastards #16: Writer Jason Aaron, Art & Color Jason Latour & Letters Jared K. Fletcher.  A man stands tall.  A cowardly piece of shit breaks into a boy's home to threaten his family and try to injure him to win a high school football game.

Lobster Johnson: Garden of Bones: Story Mike Mignola & John Arcudi, Art by Stephen Green with Inks by Geoff Shaw, Colors by Dave Stewart & Letters by Clem Robins
Groo: Fray of the Gods #4: by Sergio Aragones, wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.  Groo attempts to fight an echo and brings down a religious movement.

Knights of the Dinner Table #239: Editior-in-chief Jolly R. Blackburn, Development Team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Cody continues subbing with the Black Hands.  And Patty runs the Knights on a practice session of Dawg for the upcoming match against Hard8.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #29: EiC Mike Richardson, various contributors.

Superfuckers: Forever #5: James Kochalka with back-up by Rebecca Tobin & Tom Eccles.  BONUS Jack Krak learns the meaning of Christmas.
Locke & Key: Small World: Storytellers Gabriel Rodriguez and Joe Hill, Colorist Jay Fotos & Letterer Robbie Robbins.  One-shot set during the start of the 20th Century and that generations Locke family.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Knights of the Dinner Table #238: EiC Jolly Blackburn with Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  The return of Brian to the table.  Also Cody temping in for Newt with the Black Hands.  And Cody's bringing a secret along that isn't a hand puppet.

Resident Alien: the Man with No Name #4: Script Peter Hogan, Art Steve Parkhouse.  No government alien-hunt in this one.  But the murdered hobo's past is revealed and it helps unravel the mystery of the small town drug ring.

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #15: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, "Dream Sequence" Artist Zac Gorman, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Squirrel Girl and her allies step a bit into the background as they battle Taskmaster, in order to let the focus fall on Mew the Cat.  With guest-star Pizza Dog.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #14: Written by Ryan North, Art by Erica Henderson, Color art by Rico Renzi & Lettering and production by VC's Travis Lanham with VC's Clayton Cowles.  Squirrel Girl victorious thanks to the help of friends and Scott Lang and also non-selfish version of super-powered ex-wrestler they're battling to stop from taking over the world.  Also knowledge of the Gallileo's Square-Cube Law.

Southern Cross #9: Story & cover Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colours Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  Don't be messing with no pistol-packing old lady ex-cops son.
Invincible #131: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Cory Walker, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn  & Letterer Rus Wooton.  Ollie, Ollie, Ollie.  You done choose wrong.

Resident Alien: The Man With No Name #3: Script Peter Hogan & Art Steve Parkhouse.  Harry the Alien has a sit-down with Asta's dad about the whole alien castaway thing.  And we get to see what brought Harry to Earth in the first place.
Dark Horse Presents #28: Editor-in-chief Mike Richardson.  Continuing Kaare Andrews & Troy Nixey's "The Black Sinister", Fracesco Francavilla's "The Black Beetle", Paul Levitz & Tim Hamilton's "Brooklyn Blood", James Andrew Clark & Enzo Pertile's "Winter's Apprentice", Emma T. Caps "The Chapel Chronicles", JOhn Nadeau & Dan Jolley's "Murder Society" and Jimmy Palmiotti, Justin Gray & Aaron Campbell's "Rubber Guns".
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #27: EiC Mike  Richardson.  More McNeil "Finder", Andrews/Nixey "the Black Sinister", Levitz/Hamilton "Brooklyn Blood", Gordon/Hampton "Once & Future Tarzan" and more.

Jem & the Holograms #20: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Meredith McClaren, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Look, Jerrica, I know Riot of the Stingers is a pretty pretty lad.  But he is a jerk.  So do not have Jem date him.  Plus Rio.  You are not actually two people Jerrica!  BAD JERRICA!

Astro City #40: Writer Kurt Busiek, Guest artist Carmen Carnero, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  Lawyerly negotiations and contract law for the super-natural super-hero set.

Howard the Duck #11: Writer Chip Zdarsky, Penciler Joe Quinones, Inkers Joe Rivera & Marc Deering with Joe Quinones, Colorists Jordon Gibson with Joe Quinones & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Wait, is this the end?  I thought it was going to twelve?  Huh, I guess that is the end.  For now...
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #13: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Enigmo's Take-Over!  The Abduction of Ant-Man!  Squirrel-Girl Reconnects to the Internets!  Canada Bashing! 
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Monstress #7: Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda & lettered by Rus Wooton.  Back to monster-haunted teens, now with tiger pirates.
Shutter #23: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  After the deadly ambush ending last volume, Kat goes back to start to regroup and replan.
Southern Cross #8: Story Becky Cloonan, art Andy Belanger, Colours Lee Loughridge & letters Serge LaPointe.  Oddly a horrible murder of the foreman doesn't do much to lower tensions on a space mining rig manned by drugged out near-mutinous crew held down by a short-tempered security force.  Also, maybe ghosts.

Lumberjanes/Gotham Academy #5: Written by Chynna Clugston Flores, Pencils by Kelly & Nichole Matthews, Inks by Jenna Ayoub, Colors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  So with Louise losing her temper the 'Janes and Academites have to go on the offense against the lodge guardians.

Doom Patrol #2: Writer Gerard Way, Artist NIck Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  Negative Man!  Robot-Man beating up weird goons!  Flex Mentallo!

Resident Alien: the Man With No Name #2: Script Peter Hogan & Art Steve Parkhouse.  Doc Haryy gets a dying wish from a vagrant after a meth lab explosion.  And then sort of has a dinner date.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Southern Cross #7: Story Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colours Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  How nice, more cosmic space horror mystery.  With a single survivor from the missing "Southern Cross" arriving at Titan.

Resident Alien: the Man With No Name #1Script Peter Hogan & Art Steve Parkhouse.  Also nice, a new chapter/mini of Hogan & Parkhouse's mystery solvin' alien small town doctor.  With more government conspicarcy-ing.

Astro City #38Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  1929s Astro CIty with a little more of the Blasphemy Boys and introducing pulp-era capes Cloak of Night, the Five Fists, Yankee Sheikh (and a hunch-backed mad scienctist foe I'd like to see more of) and the issues main attraction Jazzbaby.  Who may have been Mr. Cakewalk?  Which makes me wonder if she/they are an era-specific entity and thus maybe connected to the Bouncing Beatnik?
Doom Patrol #1Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Nick Derington.  I was pretty much sold on this new semi-Vertigo Young Animal launch title just by Gerard Way writes Doom Patrol.  And it is gloriously almost incomprehensibley weird.
Lumberjanes/Gotham Academy #4Written by Chynna Clugston Flores, Pencils by Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Inks by Maddi Gonzalez, COlors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  All the groups are now in vacation house for the never-ending birthday party.  And maybe have a plan to break the spell holding them all.  Of course there are still TWO whole issues to go so complications must ensue.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Future Quest #4: Story Jeff Parker, Art Evan Shaner, Colors Hi*Fi & Letters ALW's Lanphear.  Mightor!  Who isn't putting up with an of this chtonic entity take-over bull crap.

Howard the Duck #10: Writer Chip Zdarsky, Penciler Joe Quinones, Inkers Joe Rivera with Marc Deering and Joe Quinones, Colorists Jordan Gibson and Joe Quinones & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Meta jokes.  Giant green space kitties!  Spider-Man!  Giant Robots!

Jem and the Holograms #18: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Jen Bartel, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee:  Big shake-ups for the Holograms.  And OMG BEARS!

Saga #37: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K. Vaughan & Letters + Design by Fonograkiks.  And its back.  And where is the wang?  *Prince Robot masturbates in his bunk*  And there is the wang.

Groo: Fray of the Gods #2: By Sergio Aragones, Wordsmith Mark Evanier, Colorist Tom Luth & Letterer Stan Sakai. So some new godling and his chief follower are looking to manipulate Groo for their advantage.  And all the other gods just find this sooooo funny.  Poor doomed, kind of evil godling.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #25: Editor Mike Richardson w/ various creators.  Latest "Finder" section by Carla Speed McNeil as always the big stand-out for me.  Though more Paul Levitz detective noir, Al Gordon post-apocalyptic Tarzan, Rich Wodall's space-girl Tarzan and a closing to the latest "Mr. Monster" story.

Superf*ckers Forever #1: by James Kochalka.  This was a nice surprise.  I hadn't heard anything in advance about Kochalka doing another volume of Superf*ckers.  I also grabbed the variant cover by Ryan Ottley, letting me see what the characters would look like if they were part of Invincible.

The Wicked & the Divine #22: Wirter Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  And as Persephone and the other Pantheon members confront Anneke this story-arc closes.  Violently as always.

Lumberjanes #29: Written by Shannon Wattes & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carey Piesch, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  April is very enthusiastic about the first joint breakfast with Zodiac Cabin.  Which is spoiled by supernatural shennagins.  Looks like teen goddess Diane has got some 'splainen to do.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #24: Chief Editor Mike Richarson.  Got some Tarzan and some Mister X and some Kyrra: Alien Jungle Girl.  But most importantly some new Carla Speed McNeil "Finder" pages.
Groo: Fray of the Gods #1by Sergio Aragones, with Wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.  Another Groo mini-series, another barely veiled metaphorical take on society.  Religion this time around.

Astro City #37: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, lettering & design John Roshell of Comicraft & color art Peter Pantazis.  The return of the Broken Man and a look at the convergance of music and supers and Astro City's Bakerville neighborhood.

Lumberjanes #28: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Roanake cabin and their cats plus Barney and Hes rescue the senior council from the thunderbird without having to resort to deadly siege weapons.

Knights of the Dinner Table #233: Editor-in-chief JOlly Blackburn with Barbara Blackburn, Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer & Brian Jelke.  Hey it looks like some bit of the disaster that is Bob's situation with Sheila may have finally got thru the shield of Brian's self-centeredness.  Plus the Knights may have come up with a strategy to give them a chance in the rematch against Gary Jackson and his crew.

Velvet #15: Writer Ed Brubaker, Artist Steve Epting, Colors Elizabeth Breitweiser & Letters Chris Eliopoulos.  And the first volume of Velvet closes with fake deaths, real assinations and a revealed cabal of would be world guiders.
Island #9: Creators Fil Barlow, Lin Visel, Joseph Bergin III & F Choo.  Featuring a less p0rn focused version of Visel's "Balst".

Profile

lurkerwithout: (Default)
lurkerwithout

July 2017

S M T W T F S
      1
23 45678
9 101112 13 1415
16 17 1819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Jul. 21st, 2017 06:51 pm
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios