lurkerwithout: (comics)
Giant Days #30: Written by John Allison, Pencils by Max Sarin, Inks by Liz Fleming, Colors by Whitney CogarLetters by Jim Campbell.  Daisy & Ingrid get more stable, while Susan & Graham get found out.

Astro City #47: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Mike Norton, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Sarah Jacobs of ComicraftColor art Peter Pantazis.  G-Boy!  A man with all the powers and strengths of a Corgi dog!
Doom Patrol #8: Writer Gerard Way, Penciller Nick Derington, Inker Tom Fowler, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Todd Klein.  When a woman loves her anthropomorphized former house pet too much.

the Wicked & the Divine #31: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Jamie McKelvie, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe .  Woden plots something against Dio and Inanna while Amaterasu tries to reach out to Sakhmet.  And a Pantheon member dies.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Knights of the Dinner Table #246: KoDT Development Team JOlly R. Blackburn (EiC), Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Mostly place-setting for the Muncie vs. Hard8 storyline, as Gary renegotiates for the rules of the honor/grudge match.  And back home Pete sweeps up a miscellaneous set of players to run a game for.

Astro City #46: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & Sarah Jacobs of ComicraftColor art Peter Pantazis.  The Broken Man further lays out his relationship to the Ourbor and his potential plans while showing off a huge blind-spot regarding his own origin.

Rat Queens #5: Writer Kurtis Wiebe, Artist Owen GieniLetterer Ryan Ferrier.  The Queens face THE MIRROR OF REGRET!  Bum bum BUM!  Also some jerk froggo illusionist.
Southern Bastards #17: Writer Jason Aaron, Artist Jason Latour & Letters Jared K. Fletcher.  After family death related hiatus, back to resolve the escalating violence between the Craw and Locust Fork teams & boosters.
Invincible #139Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler Ryan Ottley, Inker Mark Morales, Colorist Nathan FairbairnLetterer Rus Wooton.  The new Viltrumite War reaches a tipping point with the arrival of Robot and a moment of clarity for the one half-breed Viltrumite lady whose name I can't recall.
Bitch Planet Triple Feature #3"Those People", Alissa Sallah and Alec Valerius; "Big Game" , Dylan Meconis, with lettering by Clayton Cowles & "Love, Honor & Obey", Kit Cox and Vanesa R. Del Ray, with lettering by Clayton Cowles.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Astro CIty #45: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  The 70s iteriation of Mr.Cakewalk/Jazzbaby/the Bouncing Beatnik/the Hopping Hippy/etc Glamorax and the probably origin of the Broken Man.

Heroines #2: Creator/script/art Ted Naifeh & Letters Taylor Esposito.  The female hero team goes on their first planned mission.  Which is basically a success despite killer robots, a villain in a patriotic banana hammock and someone getting shot.

Saga #44: Artist Fiona Staples, Writer Brian K. Vaughan & Lettering/design Fonografiks.  The freak-show result of human/centaur fucking.

Shutter #29: Writer Joe Keatinge, Artist Leila Del Duca, Colorist Owen Gieni & Letterer John Workman.  A montage of flash forwards showing glimpses of the next thirty years.

Lumberjanes #39: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Trickster spirits can be such assholes.

Saucer State #2: Writer Paul Cornell, Artist Ryan Kelly, Colorist Adam Guzowski & Lettering Simon Bowland.  T-minus 1 year to "official" alien arrival.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Grrl Scouts: Magic Socks #1: Created, Written & Drawn by Jim Mahfood, Colored & Lettered by Justin Stewart & Designed by Carmen Acosta.  So I guess there was a volume 2 back in 2004 that I missed or forgot about?
The Wicked & the Divine: 455 AD: Writer Kieron Gillen, Artist Andre Aruajo, Colourist Matthew Wilson, Letterer Clayton Cowles & Flatter Dee Cunniffe.  One-shot of the final days of the 5th Century Pantheon.
Invincible #136: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan FairbairnLetterer Rus Wooton.  I've got a feeling Thragg's poor parenting choices are going to be part of his downfall.

the Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #20: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Its a bear dressed as Dr. Doom!  Bear Von Doom!

Knights of the Dinner Table #243: EiC Jolly R. Blackburn, Development team Steve Johansson, David S. Kenzer, Brian Jelke & Barbara Blackburn.  Gary Jackson running a HackMaster session for Gordo, Crush, Patty, B.A. & Brian.

Astro City #44: Writer Kurt Busiek, Penciller Rick Leonardi, Inker Andre Parks, Lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  Kittyhawk the Cat with guest Rocket Dog the Dog.

lurkerwithout: (comics)
Mirror #6 & #7: by Emma Rios & Hwei Lim. So I thought this was an all separate new story, but its a prequel to the first arc. But lots of far-future world-building.
Monstress #11:Written by Marjorie Liu, Illustrated by Sana Takeda & Lettered by Rus Wooton. Maika has a chat on the past with a chained Fox lord.
Invincible #135: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton. Mark, Allen and their allies manuever for the final battle against Thragg and his army of offspring.

Astro City #43: Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & design John Roshell & ALbert Deschesne of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis. The return of purple meta guy, confirmation that Mr. Cakewalk is an earlier version of the Bouncing Beatnik and the origin of the Gentleman.

Dark Horse Presents #33: E-i-C Mike Richardson. "TooMuchCoffeeMan", "Trekker", "Finder" and a story told entirely in Gorillas On the Cover pages.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Dark Horse Presents #27: EiC Mike  Richardson.  More McNeil "Finder", Andrews/Nixey "the Black Sinister", Levitz/Hamilton "Brooklyn Blood", Gordon/Hampton "Once & Future Tarzan" and more.

Jem & the Holograms #20: Written by Kelly Thompson, Art by Meredith McClaren, Colors by M. Victoria Robado & Letters by Shawn Lee.  Look, Jerrica, I know Riot of the Stingers is a pretty pretty lad.  But he is a jerk.  So do not have Jem date him.  Plus Rio.  You are not actually two people Jerrica!  BAD JERRICA!

Astro City #40: Writer Kurt Busiek, Guest artist Carmen Carnero, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  Lawyerly negotiations and contract law for the super-natural super-hero set.

Howard the Duck #11: Writer Chip Zdarsky, Penciler Joe Quinones, Inkers Joe Rivera & Marc Deering with Joe Quinones, Colorists Jordon Gibson with Joe Quinones & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Wait, is this the end?  I thought it was going to twelve?  Huh, I guess that is the end.  For now...
The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #13: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Enigmo's Take-Over!  The Abduction of Ant-Man!  Squirrel-Girl Reconnects to the Internets!  Canada Bashing! 
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Very much slacked off on this one.  Starting with Island #11: Edited by Brandon Graham & Emma Rios.  With work by Matt Sheean, Malachi Ward, Grim Wilkins, Robin Bougie, Joseph Bergin III, Remy Boydell and Michelle Perez this issue.
Saga #38: Art by Fiona Staples, Written by Brian K Vaughan & Letters & Design by Fonografiks.  Fuck you the March.  I hope you get to be the second Freelancer sort-of murdered by Prince Robot.

The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl #12: Writer Ryan North, Artist Erica Henderson, Color artist Rico Renzi, & Letterer Travis Lanham.  Brain Drain the brain-in-a-jar fights crime.  And Doreen and Nancy going off to a cabin in the woods with Maureen, Mom of Squirrel Girl.

Lumberjanes #30: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Carey Pietsch, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Misunderstood Gorgons, gods being jerks and stange bird monsters.

Astro City #39: Writer Kurt Busiek, Guest artist Carmen Carnero, Lettering & Design John Roshell of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  More Shadow Hill and the origin of the Hanged Man.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Southern Cross #7: Story Becky Cloonan, Art Andy Belanger, Colours Lee Loughridge & Letters Serge LaPointe.  How nice, more cosmic space horror mystery.  With a single survivor from the missing "Southern Cross" arriving at Titan.

Resident Alien: the Man With No Name #1Script Peter Hogan & Art Steve Parkhouse.  Also nice, a new chapter/mini of Hogan & Parkhouse's mystery solvin' alien small town doctor.  With more government conspicarcy-ing.

Astro City #38Writer Kurt Busiek, Artist Brent E. Anderson, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis.  1929s Astro CIty with a little more of the Blasphemy Boys and introducing pulp-era capes Cloak of Night, the Five Fists, Yankee Sheikh (and a hunch-backed mad scienctist foe I'd like to see more of) and the issues main attraction Jazzbaby.  Who may have been Mr. Cakewalk?  Which makes me wonder if she/they are an era-specific entity and thus maybe connected to the Bouncing Beatnik?
Doom Patrol #1Writer Gerard Way, Artist Nick Derington, Colorist Tamra Bonvillain & Letterer Nick Derington.  I was pretty much sold on this new semi-Vertigo Young Animal launch title just by Gerard Way writes Doom Patrol.  And it is gloriously almost incomprehensibley weird.
Lumberjanes/Gotham Academy #4Written by Chynna Clugston Flores, Pencils by Rosemary Valero-O'Connell, Inks by Maddi Gonzalez, COlors by Whitney Cogar & Letters by Warren Montgomery.  All the groups are now in vacation house for the never-ending birthday party.  And maybe have a plan to break the spell holding them all.  Of course there are still TWO whole issues to go so complications must ensue.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Invincible #129: Writer Robert Kirkman, Penciler & Inker Cory Walker, Colorist Nathan Fairbairn & Letterer Rus Wooton.  A trip back to Earth, after a brief visit from Eve's alien ex.  Who is a big ol' dumb butt.  And on Earth Eve has a run-in with Anissa.  Much angry Eve is what we're saying.

Astro City #36: Writer Kurt Busiek, Art Ron Randall, Lettering & Design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Peter Pantazis. A nice enough end to a Jack-in-the-box story arc.  Really it probably suffers from the incredibley high bar of the previous Jack arc.  Though Mr. Drama was pretty A+ golden-age style villain.

Lumberjanes #27: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, Illustrated by Ayme Sotuyo, Colors by Maarta Laiho & Letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Adventures with giant birb and magical kittehs.

Dark Horse Presents #23: By various, Chief Editor Mike Richardson.  Some Tarzan and Mr. Monster and Finder and Space Jungle Girl.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Rat Queens #13: Writer Kurtis J. Wieve, artist Tess Fowler, letters Ed Brisson & colors Tamra Bonvillain.  The important thing to take away from this issue is the inclusion of a coal-powered super sled.
Invincible #125: Writer Robert Kirkman, penciler & inker Ryan Ottley, colorist Jean-Francois Beaulieu & letterer Rus Wooten.  So Mark pretty much entirely gives up on non-alteration of the past at this point.
Pretty Deadly #6: Writer Kelly Sue DeConnick, artist Emma Rios, colors Jordie Bellair & letters Clayton Cowles.  Back from hiatus and several generations further along in time.
Shutter #17: Writer Joe Keatinge, artist Owen Gieni, colorist Leila Del Duca & letters John Workman.  I feel like they could have replaced about half the covers for this week's books with the characters giving someone an angry finger.

Giant Days #8: Written by John Allison, illustrated by Max Sarin, colors by Whitney Cogar & letters by Jim Campbell.  I refuse to accept this issue's theorem that it is possible to watch too much Friday Night Lights.
Lumberjanes #20: Written by Shannon Watters & Kat Leyh, illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Aubrey Aiese.  No problems that can't be solved by talking things out and impromptu rock concerts.
Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake: Card Wars #6: Written by Jen Wang, pencils & letters by Britt Wilson & inks & colors by Rian Sygh.  You're saying Marshall Lee WASN'T the Floop Master all along?  Whaaaaaaaaat?

Secret Six #8: Writer by Gail Simone, artists Dale Eaglesham & Tom Derenick, colors Jason Wright & letters by Travis Lanham:  Even by Secret Six standards this is poor decision making.
Astro City #29: Writer Kurt Busiek, artist Brent Anderson, lettering & design John Roshell, Albert Deschesne & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & color art by Peter Pantazis.  A day-in-the-life of a young student from one of those alien civilizations Earth heroes always have to stop.

Jem & the Holograms #9Written by Kelly Thompson, art by Emma Vieceli, colors by M. Victoria Robado & letters by Shawn Lee.  A masquerade party where Stormer the Skeleton and Kimber the Shark kiss and make up.  So adorbs!
Godzilla in Hell #5: Written and illustrated by Dave Wachter.  The Big G triumphantly finishes his tour of Hell by embracing the tenets of Buddhism I guess?

Dark Horse Presents #16: Editor Mike Richardson.  New Mingola written and drawn Hellboy story and another chapter for Carla Speed McNeil's Finder.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Astro City #28: Writer Kurt Busiek, penciller Gary Chaloner, Inker Wade Von Grawbadger, lettering & design John Roshell, Albert Deschesne & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & Color art Wendy Broome.  The origin and life of Australia's Wolf-Spider.

Gotham Academy #11: Writers Becky Cloonan & Brenden Fletcher, art by Karl Kerschl with Msassyk & Mingjue Helen Chen, colors by Serge Lapointe & Msassyk & letters by Marilyn Patrizio.
Secret Six #7: Writer Gail Simone, Artists Dale Eaglesham & Tom Derenick, colors by Jason Wright & letters by Travis Lanham.  So the Phantom Stranger, Felix Faust & Deadman walk into a bar.  Well more a fortress on the boundries of time and space.  Which leads to the Six vs. various Earth mystic types.

Invincible #124: Writer Robert Kirkman, penciler Ryan Ottley, inker Cliff Rathburn, colorist Jean-Francois Beaulieu & letterer Rus Wooton.  Mark's back in time to when he first started and trying to keep things mostly on track without risking too much paradox.

Groo Friends & Foes: Taranto #10: By Sergio Aragones, wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.
Dark Horse Presents #15: Editors Mike Richardson, Jim Gibbons, Philip R. Simon, Chris Warner & Brendan Wright.  Yay, start of a new Finder story by Carla Speed McNeil!

Giant Days #7: Written by John Allison, illustrated by Max Sarin, colors by Whitney Cogar & letters by Jim Campbell.  Esther, Susan and Daisy return from the holiday break with a new artist.
Lumberjanes #19: Written by Shannon Watters & Kate Leyh, illustrated by Carolyn Nowak, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Aubrey Aiese.  April attempts to heal the rift between her new mermaid friend and her former friends.
Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake Card Wars #4: Written by Jen Wang, pencils & letters by Britt Wilson & inks & colors by Rian Sygh.  Cake is so focused on her card tournament she ends up snubbing Fionna which could lead to disaster in her match against the Floopmaster

Godzilla in Hell #4: Written by Brandon Seifert, art by Ibrahim Moustafa, colors by Marissa Louise & letters by Chris Mowry.  Big G is still in Hell and still battling old foes.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Astro City # 27: Writer Kurt Busiek, artist Joe Infunari, lettering John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft & color artist Alex Sinclair.  A guest artist for the origin story of American Chibi.  And the story does have the chibi-ized Honor Guard shown on the cover.

Power Up #3: Written by Kate Leth & illustrated by Matt Cummings.  And now that everyone is all together of course a super-villain shows up, ranting about how they don't deserve their magic powers.  Who is a griffon who shouldn't be so disdainful of someone being a fish.
Adventure Time #44: Written by Chritopher Hastings, pencils by Zachary Sterling, inks by Phil Murphy, colors by Maarta Laihoi & letters by Steve Wands.  Thus ends the alliance of the King of Ooo and some bears, as well as the spy career of Finn & Jake.  And thus comes to be the Bear Princess.  Bonus story of Jake reading to his kids gy Colin Andersen.

TMNT: Casey & April #4: Story by Mariko Tamaki, art by Irene Koh, colors by Brittany Peer & letters by Chris Mowry & Shawn Lee.  Casey and April meet with a pair of Immortal Spirits to get cryptic advice, creepy warnings and general non-straightfoward standard Immortal Spirit stuff.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Its kind of late for me, but I've been pushing back on getting this up, so no real commentary this time around.

Secret Six #5: Writer Gail Simone, artists Dale Eaglesham & Tom Derenick, colors Jason Wright and letters Travis Lanham.

Astro City #2: Writer Kurt Busiek, artist Brent Anderson, lettering & design John Roshell & Jimmy Betancourt of Comicraft and color art Alex Sinclair.

Adventure Time with Fionna & Cake: Card Wars #2: Written by Jen Wang, pencils & letters by Britt Wilson and inks & colors by Rian Sygh.
Power Up #2: Written by Kate Leth and illustrated by Matt Cummings.

Dark Horse Presents #13: By various, edited by Jim Gibbons & publishing editor Mike Richardson.
Groo: Friends and Foes: Weaver & Scribe: Drawn by Sergio Aragones, wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorists Michael Atiyeh & Caitlin McCarthy and letterer Stan Sakai.

Invincible #122: Writer Robert Kirkman, penciler Ryan Ottley, inker Cliff Rathburn, colorist Jean-Francois Beaulieu and letterer Rus Wooton.
Savage Dragon #206: Written by Erik Larsen, letters Chris Eliopoulous, colors Nikos Koutsis and flats Mike Toris.
Rat Queens #11: Writer Kurtis J. Wiebe, artist Tess Fowler, letters Ed Brisson and colors Tamra Bonvillain.
Island #2: Again by various, edited by Brandon Graham.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Groo Friends & Foes #7: Wordsmith Mark Evanier, art by Sergio Aragones, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai: Its Chakaal.  Who has a new plan for sending the love-lorn Groo on his way.
Dark Horse Presents #12: by various.

Godzilla in Hell #1: Art & story by James Stokoe.  I don't know why big G is in Hell.  But I do know I'm always down for more Stokoe Godzilla.

Secret Six #4: Writer Gail Simone, artists Ken Lashley & Tom Dernick, colors Jason Wright & letters Travis Lanham.  Why am I the only person who seems to have noticed that this issue and #3 seem to have been published in the wrong order?  Anyways, the nuDC Six get in a fight with Scandal, Rag Doll and Jeannette.
Astro City ##25: Writer Kurt Busiek & artist Jesus Merino.  A generational story of Hummingbird & Hummingbird II.

Giant Days #5: Written by John Allison, art by Lissa Treiman, colors by Whitney Cogar & letters by Jim Campbell.  Pretty dresses, fancy suits, drunk dialing exes and walks of shame.  It must be a college dance party!
Lumberjanes #16: Written by Noelle Stevenon & Shannon Watters, illustrated by Brooke Allen, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Aubrey Aiese.  Lumberjanes: Past Generation
Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake: Card Wars #1Written by Jen Wang & illustrated by Britt Wilson

Invincible #121: written by Robert Kirkman, penciler Ryan Ottley, inker Cliff Rathburn, colorist Jean-Francois Beaulieu & letterer Rus Wooton.  Back on Earth, Robot continues to build his Utopia on the corpses of his former allies.
Island #1: creators Marian Churchland, Emma Rios, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Brandon Graham & Ludroe.  A big ol' fat anthology comic.
lurkerwithout: (Reading cat)
Knights of the Dinner Table #221: Jolly Blackburn EIC & creator.  Gary Jackson is still a petty dick.
Astro City #24: Writer Kurt Busiek, artist Brent Eric Anderson.  One of Jack-in-the-box's rogues is an evil snowglobe named Snowglobe.  Even in an issue about a talking gorilla ex-soldier who wants to just be a rock and roll drummer thats just splendid.
Prez #1: Writer Mark Russell, penciller Ben Caldwell, inker Mark Morales, colorist Jeremy Lawson & letterer Travis Lanham
Secret Six #3: Writer Gail Simone, artist Dale Eaglesham, colors Jason Wright & letters Travis Lanham.  That fucking bottom half ad annoys me more in every DC issue I see it in.
Giant Days #4: Written by John Allison, illustrated by Lissa Treiman, colors by Whitney Cogar, letters by Jim Cambell.  Daisy's 18th birthday!
Lumberjanes #15: Written by Noelle Stevenson & Shannon Watters, illustrated by Brooke Allen, colors by Maarta Laiho & letters by Aubrey Aiese.
Stumptown #6: Written by Greg Rucka, illustrated by Justin Greenwood, colored by Ryan HIll & letterd by Crank! Hard-core coffee nerds and their crazy expensive civet poop beans!
Groo Friends & Foes #6: by Sergio Aragones, wordsmith Mark Evanier, colorist Tom Luth & letterer Stan Sakai.  This time around its the Sage and his wisdom about bridge tolls.
Dark Horse Presents #11: by various and sundry.  Standout here is a John Arcudi written Abe Sapien short.
Southern Bastards #9: Jason Aaron writer, Jason Latour art & color & Jared K. Fletcher letters.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Casey & April #1: Story by Mariko Tamaki, art by Iren Koh, colors by Paul Reinwand & letters by Shawn Lee.  Oh hey, new version of the Rat King.

Profile

lurkerwithout: (Default)
lurkerwithout

September 2017

S M T W T F S
      1 2
3 45678 9
1011 121314 1516
1718 19 20212223
24252627282930

Syndicate

RSS Atom

Most Popular Tags

Style Credit

Expand Cut Tags

No cut tags
Page generated Sep. 22nd, 2017 04:33 am
Powered by Dreamwidth Studios